List of Universities in Bangladesh 2021: Public & Private University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Bangladesh 2021. In this article, I will share Bangladesh’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Bangladesh by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Bangladesh. Basically, the list of universities of Bangladesh is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Bangladesh including country rank, word rank, so on.

List of All University in Bangladesh

Bangladesh’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and world’s ranking. The list is the combination of the public and private universities in Bangladesh.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWord Ranking
University of Dhaka11640
Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology21708
Shahjalal University of Science & Technology32190
Rajshahi University42364
Bangladesh Agricultural University52670
Brac University62672
Jahangirnagar University72729
North South University Bangladesh82781
University of Chittagong92812
Independent University Bangladesh103113
Daffodil International University113207
Khulna University123250
Rajshahi University of Engineering and Technology133354
Chittagong University of Engineering and Technology143423
Khulna University of Engineering & Technology153447
East West University Bangladesh163500
American International University Bangladesh173628
(4) Ahsanullah University of Science & Technology183658
Mawlana Bhasani Science & Technology University193931
Jagannath University203941
Dhaka University of Engineering & Technology214087
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Agricultural University224133
Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University234141
Patuakhali Science & Technology University244175
Islamic University Kushtia254217
International Islamic University Chittagong264233
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University274302
University of Asia Pacific Bangladesh284334
Sylhet Agricultural University (Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University)294386
United International University304387
Military Institute of Science & Technology314470
Hajee Mohammad Danesh Science & Technology University Dinajpur324532
Noakhali University of Science & Technology334560
Islamic University of Technology344721
University of Liberal Arts Bangladesh354745
Southeast University364777
International University of Business Agriculture and Technology University
of Dhaka
374872
Begum Rokeya University Rangpur385058
Green University of Bangladesh395241
Chittagong Veterinary and Animal Sciences University405293
Stamford University Bangladesh415622
Comilla University425726
National University Bangladesh435943
World University of Bangladesh446475
Dhaka International University456656
Northern University Bangladesh466842
Bangladesh University of Professionals476983
University of Science & Technology Chittagong487216
University of Information Technology & Sciences497533
Primeasia University507595
Uttara University517733
Asian University for Women527747
Southern University Bangladesh537747
State University of Bangladesh548021
Jessore University of Science & Technology558050
Dhaka Medical College568050
Manarat International University578322
East Delta University588394
Bangladesh Open University598806
Premier University Chittagong609099
Leading University619250
National University of Bangladesh629441
Pabna University of Science & Technology639573
City University Bangladesh649658
University of Development Alternative6510187
Bangladesh University of Business and Technology6610494
SZMC Shaheed Ziaur Rahman Medical College6710844
Barisal University6811122
Presidency University Bangla Desh6911179
Gono University7011370
Chittagong Medical College7111440
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology University7211455
Metropolitan University Sylhet7311851
(3) University of Dhaka Institute of Statistical Research and Training7412580
Bangladesh University of Textiles7512801
Eastern University Bangla Desh7612856
Sylhet International University7713384
Asian University of Bangladesh7814272
BGMEA University of Fashion & Technology7914555
Jatiya Kabi Kazi Nazrul Islam University8014680
ASA University Bangladesh8114881
Mymensingh Medical College8214989
Sir Salimullah Medical College8315159
Atish Dipankar University of Science & Technology8415675
Islamic Arabic University8515822
Habiganj Agricultural University8615997
Rajshahi Medical University8716020
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Maritime University8816124
Shanto Mariam University of Creative Technology8916316
Bangladesh University9016460
Prime University9117278
Chittagong Independent University9217814
Sheikh Hasina University9317814
Sonargaon University9417814
Varendra University9517964
European University of Bangladesh9617964
Royal University of Dhaka9717964
Port City International University9818086
BGC Trust University Bangladesh9918323
Bangladesh Islami University10018396
Khulna Agricultural University10118470
Bangladesh Medical College10218501
North Western University Khulna10318538
Bangladesh Army International University of Science & Technology Comilla10418653
People's University of Bangladesh10518903
Rangamati Science and Technology University10618903
Army University of Science and Technology Saidpur10718992
Canadian University of Bangladesh10819031
Army University of Engineering and Technology Qadirabad10919201
Victoria University of Bangladesh11019201
Dhaka City College11119292
Rabindra University, Bangladesh11219292
Sylhet Mag Osmani Medical College11319338
Notre Dame University Bangladesh11419385
(1) IBAIS University11519385
Armed Forces Medical College Dhaka11619654
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Digital University11719793
Bangladesh University of Health Sciences11820179
The Millenium University11920293
Jahurul Islam Medical College12020595
Queens University12120694
Rajshahi Medical University12220941
Feni University12321107
Hamdard University Bangladesh12421168
Central Women's University12521168
Khwaja Yunus Ali University12621524
Dhaka National Medical College12721593
North East University Bangladesh12821593
Fareast International University12921856
North East Medical College13021914
Sylhet Engineering College Shahjalal University of Science & Technology13122062
Global University Bangladesh13222142
South Asia University Bangla Desh13322651
Northern University of Business & Technology Khulna13422651
Rangpur Medical College13522730
Exim Bank Agricultural University Bangladesh13623028
Central University of Science and Technology13723126
Shaheed Suhrawardy Medical College13823221
Ishakha International University Bangladesh13923299
Ranada Prasad Shaha University14023482
North Bengal International University14123657
Bangamata Sheikh Fojilatunnesa Mujib Science and Technology University14223828
University of Global Village14323909
Rajshahi Science & Technology University Natore14423909
German University Bangladesh14523909
Pundro University of Science & Technology14624119
TMSS Medical College14724205
CCN University of Science & Technology14824205
Z.H Sikder University of Science & Technology14924295
Ibrahim Medical College15024295
First Capital University of Bangladesh15124486
Rabindra Maitree University Kushtia15224587
Pabna Textile Engineering College15324690
The International University of Scholars15424789
University of Creative Technology, Chittagong15524886
N P I University of Bangladesh15625422
Chittagong Medical University15725533
Khulna Medical College15825636
University of Comilla15926853
Anwer Khan Modern University16027245
Times University Bangladesh16128323
Z N R F University of Management Sciences16228458
Britannia University16328590
Sheikh Fazilatunnesa Mujib University16428590
Sylhet Medical University16528736
International Standard University16629358
Shah Makhdum Management University Rajshahi16729741
Bandarban University16829741
Khulna City Medical College16929982
Kumudini Women's Medical College17029982
Tagore University of Creative Arts Keranigonj17130229
(1) BGC Trust University Bangladesh17230507
Kabi Nazrul Government College17330773

I hope this article helps you to get the list of universities in Bangladesh with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here