List of Universities in Colombia 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Colombia 2021. In this article, I will share Colombia’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Colombia by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Colombia. Basically, the list of universities of Colombia is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Colombia including country rank, word rank, so on.

List of All University in Colombia

Colombia’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Colombia.

SNUniversityrankingWorld Rank
Universidad de los Andes Colombia1558
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana21071
Universidad Nacional de Colombia31143
Universidad del Rosario41442
Universidad del Norte Barranquilla51452
Universidad de Antioquia61464
Universidad ICESI71700
Universidad de la Sabana81834
Universidad Antonio Nariño92078
Universidad EAFIT102099
Universidad del Valle Cali112397
Universidad del Cauca122516
Universidad del Atlántico132922
Universidad Industrial de Santander142992
Universidad Tecnológica de Pereira153061
Universidad de Bogotá Jorge Tadeo Lozano163084
Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana173245
Universidad del Tolima183280
Universidad CES193288
Universidad de Pamplona203496
Universidad Autónoma de Bucaramanga213539
Universidad de Santander223552
Universidad de Cartagena233592
Universidad Distrital Francisco José de Caldas243653
Universidad de Ciencias Aplicadas y Ambientales253700
Universidad de Nariño263824
Corporación Universidad de la Costa273843
Universidad Autónoma del Caribe283855
Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz293920
Universidad El Bosque303937
Universidad Pedagógica y Tecnológica de Colombia313963
Universidad de Medellín324014
Universidad Tecnológica de Bolívar334057
Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano344074
Universidad Santo Tomás Bogotá354074
Escuela Colombiana de Ingeniería Julio Garavito364091
Universidad EIA Escuela de Ingeniería de Antioquia374093
Universidad de San Buenaventura Bogotá384130
Universidad de los Llanos394131
Universidad Autónoma de Occidente404201
Universidad de Caldas414260
Universidad de Ibagué424302
Universidad del Quindío434341
Universidad Santiago de Cali444384
Universidad del Magdalena454528
Universidad Libre464586
Universidad Pedagógica Nacional Bogotá474607
Universidad EAN484611
Universidad Externado de Colombia494676
Universidad Cooperativa de Colombia504703
Universidad Surcolombiana514708
Universidad Militar Nueva Granada524751
Universidad Sergio Arboleda534768
Universidad de La Salle Colombia544817
Universidad de Córdoba Colombia554882
Fundación Universitaria de Ciencias de la Salud564905
Universidad Simón Bolívar Colombia574987
Universidad Autónoma de Manizales585014
Universidad Mariana Pasto Nariño595101
Universidad Manuela Beltran605117
Universidad Nacional Abierta y a Distancia615129
Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca625149
Universidad de Sucre635176
Corporación Universitaria Minuto de Dios UNIMINUTO645225
Universidad Católica de Oriente655254
Universidad Francisco de Paula Santander665278
Universidad Católica de Colombia675301
Universidad Popular del Cesar685325
Universidad de la Guajira UNIGUAJIRA695342
Universidad del Sinú705362
Fundación Universitaria Luis Amigó715506
Servicio Nacional de Aprendizaje SENA725542
Universidad de Manizales735589
Institución Universitaria de Envigado745645
Unidades Tecnológicas de Santander755663
Institución Universitaria Fundación Educativa Esumer765692
Universidad Autónoma Latinoamericana775752
Universidad Tecnológica del Chocó785789
Tecnológico de Antioquia795790
Universidad Católica de Manizales806133
Corporación Universitaria Lasallista816133
Universidad Metropolitana Barranquilla826238
(3) Universidad Libre Cali836332
Corporación Universitaria del Caribe846419
Universidad de Cundinamarca856438
Escuela Superior de Administración Pública866531
Universidad Central Colombia876592
Uniclaretiana (Fundación Universitaria Claretiana)886731
Universidad de la Amazonia Colombia896797
Colegio de Estudios Superiores de Administración CESA906888
Instituto Tecnológico Pascual Bravo917132
Escuela Colombiana de Carreras Industriales927242
Institución Universitaria Colegio Mayor de Antioquia937255
(3) Universidad Santo Tomás Medellín947255
Fundación Universitaria del Area Andina957314
Fundación Universitaria Sánitas UNISANITAS967398
Universidad Piloto de Colombia977500
Universitaria Agustiniana (Nueva Colombia)987609
Fundación Universitaria Los Libertadores997812
Universidad Incca de Colombia1007962
Politécnico de la Costa Atlantica1017984
(3) Universidad de San Buenaventura Medellín1028222
Institucion Universitaria Antonio Jose Camacho1038332
Fundación Universitaria Católica del Norte1048353
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana Cali1058375
UNIREMINGTON1068394
Universidad de Boyacá1078404
(3) Universidad Santo Tomás Bucaramanga1088430
Universidad de Investigación y Desarrollo UDI1098430
Corporación Universitaria Rafael Nuñez1108733
Fundación Universitaria Agraria de Colombia UNIAGRARIA1118787
Politécnico Colombiano Jaime Isaza Cadavid1128850
Fundación Universitaria Autónoma de las Américas1139121
Universidad La Gran Colombia1149489
Escuela Naval de Cadetes Almirante Padilla1159506
(3) Universidad Santo Tomás Abierta y a Distancia1169506
Universidad Autónoma de Colombia1179981
Corporación Universitaria UNITEC11810451
Instituto Caro y Cuervo Seminario Andrés Bello11910574
(3) Universidad de San Buenaventura Cali12010728
(3) Universidad Francisco de Paula Santander Ocaña12110857
Fundación Universitaria San Agustin12210947
Fundación Universitaria Juan N Corpas12311440
Unidad Central del Valle del Cauca12411622
Fundación Universitaria Tecnológico Comfenalco Cartagena12511721
Universidad de América Bogotá12611890
Corporación Universitaria Iberoamericana12711943
Corporación Unificada Nacional de Educación Superior12811943
UCOMPENSAR12912017
Corporación Universitaria Autónoma del Cauca13012448
Escuela Nacional del Deporte13112663
Politécnico Grancolombiano13212870
Fundación Universitaria Juan de Castellanos13312914
Fundación Universitaria María Cano13412967
Corporación Academia Superior de Artes13513013
Fundación Universitaria de Popayán13613039
Universidad Católica de Pereira (Popular del Risaralda)13713202
Fundación Universitaria Ceipa13813257
Corporación Universitaria Adventista13913459
Fundación Universitaria Cafam14013554
Fundación Universitaria Católica Lumen Gentium14113830
Institución Universitaria ESCOLME Fundación Escuela Colombiana de
Mercadotecnia
14213862
Fundación de Estudios Superiores Comfanorte14313917
Institución Universitaria Salazar y Herrera14413988
Corporación Universitaria Comfacauca14514322
Instituto Universitario de la Paz14614536
Institución Universitaria Unión Latina UNILATINA14714780
Fundación Universidad San Martin14814817
Escuela Colombiana de Rehabilitación14914846
Corporación Universitaria del Huila15014960
Corporación Universitaria de Santa Rosa de Cabal15115377
Universidad Libre Barranquilla15215781
Corporación Universitaria Latinoamericana15315801
Instituto Departamental de Bellas Artes15415883
Fundación Universitaria Monserrate15516020
Instituto Tecnológico del Putumayo15616156
Corporación Universitaria Republicana15716180
Escuela Tecnológica Instituto Técnico Central15816382
Institución Universitaria Colegios de Colombia UNICOC15916661
Fundación Tecnologica Liderazgo Canadiense Internacional16016708
Fundación Universitaria Navarra16116824
Universidad Unicervantes16216847
Corporación Colegiatura Colombiana16316909
Corporación Universitaria Americana16416934
Instituto Tecnológico de Soledad Atlántico16517254
Corporación Universitaria Autónoma de Nariño16617379
Fundación Universitaria CIEO UNICIEO16717407
Fundación Universitaria de San Gil16817437
Fundación para la Educación Superior San Mateo16917499
Corporación Universitaria de Sucre CORPOSUCRE17017529
Fundación Universitaria Colombo Internacional17117562
INALDE Business School17217814
Corporación Universitaria del Meta17317814
Corporación Universitaria Empresarial Alexander Von Humboldt17418013
Instituto Tolimense de Formación Técnica Profesional17518086
Escuela Militar de Cadetes General José María Cordova17618257
Escuela de Administración y Mercadotecnia del Quindío17718396
Institución Tecnológica Colegio Mayor de Bolívar17818501
Universidad CESMAG17918736
CESDE18018808
Corporación Universitaria de Ciencias Empresariales, Educación y Salud18118901
Fundación Academia de Dibujo Profesional18218903
(3) Universidad de San Buenaventura Cartagena18318903
Escuela Superior de Guerra Colombia18419254
Fundación Universitaria Empresarial de la Cámara de Comercio de Bogotá18519292
Corporación Universitaria Asturias18619338
Institución Universitaria Colegio Mayor del Cauca18719427
Conservatorio del Tolima18819567
Corporación Internacional para el Desarrollo Educativo18919613
Salamandra Corporación de Estudios Superiores (CENDA Cali)19019654
(3) Universidad Libre Seccional Cúcuta19119654
Corporación de Estudios Tecnológicos del Norte del Valle19219793
Corporación Universitaria Reformada19319848
(3) Universidad del Sinú Seccional Cartagena19419926
Instituto Técnico Nacional de Comercio Simón Rodríguez INTENALCO19519975
Fundación Universitaria UNINPAHU19620025
Institución Universitaria Corporación Escuela de Artes y Letras19720025
Corporación Universitaria de Ciencia y Tecnología de Colombia19820449
Fundación Universitaria Bellas Artes Medellín19920493
Centro Colombiano de Estudios Profesionales20020595
Corporación Universitaria de Sabaneta J Emilio Valderrama UNISABANETA20120803
Corporación Educativa Taller 5 Centro de Diseño20220996
Instituto de Educación Técnica Profesional de Roldanillo20320996
Politécnico Internacional Institución de Educación Superior20421048
Colegio Integrado Nacional Oriente de Caldas20521048
Institución Universitaria Bellas Artes y Ciencias de Bolívar Cartagena de
Indias
20621107
Corporación Universitaria Empresarial de Salamanca20721287
Fundación Universitaria Antonio de Arévalo Unitecnar20821350
Corporación Universitaria de Ciencia y Desarrollo20921408
Corporación Universitaria Centro Superior UNICUCES21021408
Institución Universitaria Colombo Americana21121462
Fundación Universitaria Seminario Bíblico de Colombia21221659
Fundación Universitaria Internacional del Trópico Americano UNITRÓPICO21321716
Centro de Investigación Docencia y Consultoria Administrativa21422062
Universidad Horizonte21522062
Universitaria Virtual Internacional21622062
Tecnológica Industrial Colombiana21722062
Instituto Superior de Educación Rural21822142
Corporación Universitaria de Colombia IDEAS21922276
Escuela Superior Tecnológica de Artes Débora Arango22022508
(3) Universidad Santo Tomás Villavicencio22122651
Tecnológico Cedesistemas22222651
Fundación Escuela Tecnologica de Neiva Jesús Oviedo Pérez22322733
Escuela de Ingenieros Militares22423028
Escuela de Tecnologías de Antioquia22523126
Fundación Universitaria del Espinal22623126
Corporación Universitaria CENDA22723126
Instituto Nacional de Formación Técnica Profesional Humberto Velasquez
Garcia
22823221
Instituto Técnico Agrícola22923299
Fundación Universitaria San Alfonso23023386
Tecnológica FITEC23123570
Institución Universitaria Marco Fidel Suárez23223657
Fundación Escuela Colombiana de Hotelería y Turismo ECOTET23323657
Escuela Militar de Suboficiales Sargento Inocencio Chinca23423828
UniColombia23524026
Instituto Nacional de Formación Técnica Profesional San Andrés Isla23624026
Corporación Instituto Superior de Educación Social23724026
Instituto Nacional de Formación Técnica Profesional Humberto Velásquez
García
23824119
Fundación de Educación Superior San José23924205
Politécnico Colombo Andino24024205
Corporación de Educación Tecnológica Colsubsidio24124295
Corporación Instituto de Administración y Finanzas24224295
Centro de Educación Militar24324587
ELITE Escuela Latinoamericana de Ingenieros Tecnólogos y Empresarios24424789
Fundación Tecnológica Autónoma de Bogotá24524886
Escuela de Comunicaciones24625092
Corporación Tecnológica de Bogotá24725092
Tecnológica de Colombia24825194
Fundación de Estudios Superiores Universitarios de Urabá Antonio Roldán
Betancur
24925533
Institución Universitaria de Colombia25025641
Instituto Superior de Ciencias Sociales y Económico Familiares25125745
Tecnológica del Sur (Tecnológica Daniel Guillard)25225745
Fundación Tecnológica Alberto Merani25325745
Corporación Interamericana de Educación Superior25425860
Escuela Tecnológica del Oriente25525860
Corporación Educativa del Litoral25625980
Corporación Regional de Educacion Superior CRES Cali25726224
Fundación de Educación Superior Nueva América25826588
Corporación Instituto Colombo Alemán para la Formación Tecnológica25926588
Fundación Interamericana Técnica26026853
Corporación Centro de Estudios Artísticos y Técnicos26126982
(4) Fundación Universitaria Luis G Páez26226982
Tecnológica Autónoma del Pacífico26326982
Corporación John F Kennedy26427115
(3) Universidad Manuela Beltrán Corporación Educativa ITAE Bucaramanga26527115
Corporación Escuela Superior de Administración y Estudios Tecnológicos26627245
Universidad Comfamiliar26727388
Corporación Universitaria Regional del Caribe IAFIC26827388
Corporación de Educación del Norte del Tolima26927388
Tecnológico de Energía e Innovación E LERNOVA27027388
Fundación Universitaria Comfenalco Santander27127522
Fundación Centro de Educación Superior Investigación y Profesionalización27227648
Universidad Bautista Cali27327776
(1) Escuela de Logística27427776
Corporación Tecnológica Indoamérica27527896
Fundación Centro Universitario de Bienestar Rural27627896
Corporación Universitaria de Cataluña27728182
Corporación Universitaria para el Desarrollo Empresarial y Social CUDES27828323
Fundación Tecnólogica de Madrid27928970
Fundación Tecnológica Rural Coredi FUNTEC28029235
Politécnico Indoamericano28129235
Fundación Universitaria Internacional de Colombia Unincol28229235
Escuela de Inteligencia y Contrainteligencia Brigadier General Ricardo
Charry Solano
28329358
Unigermana Fundación Tecnologica Colombo Germana28429358
Unión Americana de Educación Superior28529496
Escuela de Formación de Infantería de Marina28629632
Politécnico Santafé de Bogotá28729632
Instituto Tecnológico de Sur28829632
Corporación Tecnológica Católica de Occidente28929632
Suramérica Educación superior (Corporación Centro de Nuestra Señora de Las
Mercedes)
29029864
INTER Escuela Internacional de Estudios Superiores29129982
Corporación Universal de Investigación y Tecnología CORUNIVERSITEC29230610
Escuela Superior de Oftalmologia Instituto Barraquer de America29331000

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Colombia with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here