List of Universities in Germany 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Germany 2021. In this article, I will share Germany’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Germany by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Germany. Basically, the list of universities of Germany is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Germany including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Germany

Germany’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Germany.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
Technische Universität München143
Ludwig Maximilians Universität München248
Ruprecht Karls Universität Heidelberg361
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Universität Karlsruhe)4103
Universität Hamburg5112
Rheinische Friedrich Wilhelms Universität Bonn6119
Rheinisch Westfalische Technische Hochschule Aachen7121
Technische Universität Dresden8144
Freie Universität Berlin9145
Universität Freiburg10155
Universität Tubingen11171
Humboldt Universität zu Berlin12174
Universität Münster13186
Universität zu Köln14187
(1) Friedrich Alexander Universität Erlangen Nürnberg FAU15187
Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz16209
Universität Würzburg17217
Universität Duisburg Essen18218
Georg-August-Universität Göttingen19233
Friedrich Schiller Universität Jena20273
Universität Stuttgart21290
Universität des Saarlandes22292
Christian Albrechts Universität zu Kiel23297
Technische Universität Darmstadt24306
Universität Bremen25318
Ruhr Universität Bochum26334
Universität Ulm27336
Universität Hannover28347
Justus Liebig Universität Giessen29363
Philipps Universität Marburg30370
Universität Potsdam31397
Universität Regensburg32421
Martin Luther Universität Halle Wittenberg33431
Universität Bielefeld34445
Technische Universität Berlin35464
Universität Konstanz36481
Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf37492
Technische Universität Dortmund38517
Universität Rostock39544
Universität Bayreuth40547
Technische Universität Kaiserslautern41633
Universität Leipzig42663
Technische Universität Braunschweig43672
Ernst Moritz Arndt Universität Greifswald44675
Universität Mannheim45688
Universität Siegen46697
Universität Kassel47724
Universität Hohenheim48728
Bergische Universität Wuppertal49732
Technische Universität Chemnitz50739
Universität Paderborn51795
Universität zu Lubeck52827
Universität Augsburg53843
Carl Von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg54935
Universität Osnabruck55974
Technische Universität Ilmenau561041
(1) Otto Von Guericke Universität Magdeburg571099
Leuphana Universität Lüneburg581109
Technische Universität Hamburg Harburg591113
Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg601181
Jacobs University Bremen611255
Universität Passau621267
Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main631284
Universität Otto Friedrich Universität Bamberg641291
Bauhaus Universität Weimar651384
Medizinische Hochschule Hannover661387
Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus671426
Universität Trier681432
Universität Witten Herdecke691440
Technische Universität Clausthal701476
Hasso Plattner Institute711514
Universität der Bundeswehr München721561
FernUniversität in Hagen731687
Stiftung Tierärztliche Hochschule Hannover741745
Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften Hamburg751923
Helmut Schmidt Universität761933
Deutsche Sporthochschule Köln771940
Hochschule München782135
Katholische Universität Eichstätt Ingolstadt792173
Universität Erfurt802296
Universität Koblenz Landau812300
Universität Hildesheim822353
Hertie School of Governance832396
Hochschule Furtwangen842479
Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Berlin852594
Hochschule Darmstadt862739
Europa Universität Viadrina Frankfurt Oder872755
Hochschule Reutlingen882830
Technische Hochschule Köln892939
Hochschule Bonn Rhein Sieg902952
Fachhochschule Münster912974
Hochschule fur Wirtschaft und Recht Berlin922984
Hochschule Karlsruhe933051
Hochschule Osnabrück943105
Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin953109
Otto Beisheim Graduate School of Management963113
Hochschule Ingolstadt (Fachhochschule Ingolstadt)973443
Hochschule Niederrhein983481
Hochschule Aalen993527
Hochschule Flensburg1003591
Hochschule Fulda1013595
Frankfurt School of Finance & Management1023661
Europa Universität Flensburg1033675
Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin1043735
Hochschule für Technik Wirtschaft und Kultur Leipzig1053824
Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Dresden1063834
Hochschule Bremen1073967
Fachhochschule Sudwestfalen1084046
Fachhochschule Dortmund1094106
Hochschule Mannheim1104120
Hochschule Worms1114198
Otto Von Guericke Universität Magdeburg1124262
Hochschule Esslingen1134263
Hochschule RheinMain1144305
Ernst-Abbe-Hochschule Jena (Fachhochschule Jena)1154321
Hochschule Offenburg1164361
Hochschule Harz1174389
Fachhochschule Aachen1184409
Universität Vechta Niedersachen1194434
Pädagogische Hochschule Heidelberg1204479
Hochschule Augsburg1214502
Hochschule für Technik Stuttgart1224625
Hochschule der Medien Stuttgart1234727
Technische Hochschule Wildau1244806
Fachhochschule Potsdam1254814
International Max Planck Research School for Astronomy and Astrophysics1264819
Ohm-Hochschule Nürnberg1274834
Hochschule Neubrandenburg1285012
Hochschule Wismar1295022
Hochschule (Fachhochschule) Koblenz1305047
Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen (Fachhochschule Giessen Friedberg)1315147
Technische Hochschule Aschaffenburg1325239
International Max Planck Research School for Astronomy and Cosmic Physics
at the University of Heidelberg
1335276
Hochschule Düsseldorf1345306
(1) Zeppelin Universität1355308
Universitätsmedizin Mainz1365412
Hochschule für Oekonomie & Management1375587
Hochschule Mittweida1385734
Fachhochschule Bielefeld1395752
Hochschule Heilbronn1405839
Westsächsische Hochschule Zwickau1415899
Hochschule Konstanz1425969
Universität der Künste Berlin1435972
Hochschule Pforzheim1445997
International Max Planck Research School for Neurosciences1456116
Technische Hochschule Brandenburg1466130
Hochschule Neu Ulm1476166
Duale Hochschule Baden Württemberg DHBW1486193
Zeppelin Universität1496208
Hochschule Anhalt1506438
Hochschule Magdeburg Stendal1516522
Hochschule (Fachhochschule) Hannover1526558
Leipzig Graduate School of Management1536646
Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln1546820
Technische Hochschule Deggendorf (Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften
Deggendorf)
1556913
Graduate School of Neural and Behavioural Sciences International Max Planck
Research School
1566972
Handelskammer Hamburg1576998
Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Regensburg1587005
Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften Würzburg-Schweinfurt1597069
Kühne Logistics University1607093
Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences (Fachhochschule Frankfurt am Main)1617105
Hochschule für Wirtschaft und Umwelt Nürtingen-Geislingen1627205
European School of Management and Technology Berlin1637329
Hochschule Rhein Waal1647347
Hochschule Fresenius1657372
European Business School Schloss Reichartshausen1667463
Ostfalia Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften1677529
Burg Giebichenstein Hochschule fur Kunst und Design Halle1687541
Hochschule Emden Leer1697556
Fachhochschule Kiel1707653
Technische Hochschule Ostwestfalen Lippe1717670
Fachhochschule Wedel1727675
Pädagogische Hochschule Freiburg1737730
Pädagogische Hochschule Ludwigsburg1747739
Hochschule Trier1757747
Fachhochschule Erfurt1767812
Hochschule Weihenstephan-Triersdorf1777927
Staatliche Hochschule fur Gestaltung Karlsruhe1787934
Hochschule Mainz1797934
Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig1807977
(3) Duale Hochschule Baden-Württemberg DHWB Stuttgart1817998
Folkwang Universität der Künste1828065
Hochschule Bochum1838083
Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Künste Stuttgart1848117
International Max Planck Research School for Astronomy and Cosmic Physics
at the University of Heidelberg
1858126
Jade Hochschule1868135
Hochschule Coburg1878135
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hannover1888151
Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaft und Kunst HAWK1898161
Hochschule für Bildende Künste Hamburg1908161
Nordakademie Hochschule der Wirtschaft1918284
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg1928315
Filmakademie Baden Wurttemberg1938353
HafenCity Universität Hamburg1948383
Hochschule Merseburg1958412
Hochschule Kaiserslautern1968514
Steinbeis Hochschule Berlin1978563
Hochschule Zittau Gorlitz1988603
(1) Hochschule für Nachhaltige Entwicklung Eberswalde1998648
Alanus Hochschule2008681
Alice Salomon Hochschule Berlin2018681
Kunsthochschule Berlin Weissensee2028703
Technische Hochschule Rosenheim2038727
Macromedia Hochschule der Medien München2048733
Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig2058745
Hochschule Bremerhaven2068753
Pädagogische Hochschule Karlsruhe2078820
SRH Hochschule Heidelberg2088830
Hochschule für Gesundheits- und Medizinberufe Hamburg2098900
Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt Weimar2108900
Hochschule Landshut2118978
Bucerius Law School2128978
Westfälische Hochschule (Fachhochschule Gelsenkirchen)2138985
Fachhochschule des Mittelstands2149023
International School of Management Dortmund2159037
International Max Planck Research School on the Life Course2169092
Technische Hochschule Lübeck2179204
Hochschule Biberach2189250
Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Amberg Weiden2199250
International Max Planck Research School for Molecular Biology2209259
Pädagogische Hochschule Schwäbisch Gmünd2219273
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Leipzig2229376
Hochschule Stralsund2239441
Cologne Business School2249466
Berliner Technische Kunsthochschule2259489
Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach am Main2269514
Hochschule Ulm2279584
Deutsch-Französische Hochschule2289604
Musikhochschule Stuttgart2299633
Hochschule Kempten2309671
Hochschule Hof2319717
Katholische Hochschule Nordrhein-Westfalen2329728
Hochschule Geisenheim University2339741
Munich Business School2349779
Musikhochschule Freiburg2359787
Munich Academy of Fine Arts2369806
Hochschule für Musik Detmold2379842
(3) Hochschule Trier Umwelt Campus Birkenfeld2389882
Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler Berlin2399904
Karlshochschule International University (Merkur Internationale Hochschule
Karlsruhe)
2409943
Akad Hochschulen Wissenschaftliche Hochschule Lahr2419954
Merz Akademie Hochschule für Gestaltung2429972
Hochschule Schmalkalden24310002
(1) Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln24410034
Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf24510062
Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft des Saarlandes24610062
Rheinische Fachhochschule Köln24710122
Bodelschwinghsche Anstalten Bethel24810172
Private Fachhochschule Gottingen Studium Fernstudium24910209
(3) Duale Hochschule Baden-Württemberg DHBW Karlsruhe25010209
IUBH University of Applied Sciences25110261
Pädagogische Hochschule Weingarten25210304
Kunstakademie Düsseldorf25310377
Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden25410393
Hochschule Albstadt-Sigmaringen25510405
Hochschule für Philosophie München25610451
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt am Main25710460
Hochschule Ruhr West25810483
Hamburg School of Business Administration25910555
HFH Hamburger Fernhochschule26010588
Hochschule für Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft Ludwigshafen26110597
Technische Hochschule Bingen26210610
IUBH Duales Studium26310684
Mediadesign Hochschule für Design und Informatik26410712
(3) Duale Hochschule Baden-Württemberg DHWB Ravensburg26510712
Philosophisch Theologische Hochschule Sankt Georgen26610783
Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München26710823
Hochschule Ravensburg Weingarten University of Applied Sciences26810839
Robert Schumann Hochschule Düsseldorf26910844
Mobile University (SRH FernHochschule Riedlingen)27010868
Hochschule für Musik Dresden Carl Maria Von Weber27110889
Fernstudium Informatik Mechatronik und Elektrotechnik27210889
Hochschule Hamm-Lippstadt27310929
Hochschule für Gestaltung Schwäbisch Gmund27410942
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock27510947
Europäische Fachhochschule27610947
Fachhochschule für Angewandtes Management27710970
SRH Hohchschule Berlin (Ota Hochschule)27811049
Akademie Mode & Design27911049
Popakademie Baden Württemberg University of Popular Music and Music Business28011085
Hochschule Nordhausen28111097
(3) Duale Hochschule Baden-Württemberg DHBW Lörrach (Berufsakademie Lorrach)28211179
Universität Speyer28311196
German International School of Management and Administration28411207
Hochschule Ansbach28511222
German Film and Television Academy28611301
Hochschule für Musik Würzburg28711336
Musikhochschule Trossingen28811370
Fachhochschulen der Wirtschaft28911389
Katholische Stiftungsfachhochschule München29011394
Business and Information Technology School BiTS Germany29111394
Staedelschule Staatliche Hochschule fur Bildende Künste29211414
Staatlichen Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim29311455
Hochschule für Medien Kommunikation und Wirtschaft29411455
Hochschule für Künste Bremen29511487
Musikhochschule Lubeck29611505
Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe29711511
Muthesius Kunsthochschule29811543
Quadriga Hochschule Berlin29911561
Hochschule für Gesundheit30011589
University of Professional Education Heidelberg30111589
Technische Fachhochschule Georg Agrícola Bochum30211632
Fachhochschule Westkuste30311737
Technische Akademie Esslingen30411752
Hochschule für Telekommunikation Leipzig30511806
Diploma Private Hochschulgesellschaft30611869
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch Berlin30711911
Psychologische Hochschule Berlin30811927
CODE University of Applied Sciences30911943
Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nurnberg31011968
Europäischen Fernhochschule Hamburg31112008
Hochschule für Forstwirtschaft Rottenburg31212033
Evangelische Hochschule Rheinland Westfalen Lippe31312066
Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies31412080
Hochschule Kehl31512092
Bard College Berlin31612092
Katholische Fachhochschule Freiburg Hochschule für Sozialwesen31712142
Evangelische Hochschule fur Soziale Arbeit Dresden31812215
IST Hochschule für Management31912258
design akademie berlin32012305
B I B International College32112318
Hochschule der Bildenden Künste Saarbrücken32212384
(3) Duale Hochschule Baden-Württemberg DHWB Villingen-Schwenningen32312475
International Max Planck Research School on Trustworthy Computing32412505
Allensbach Hochschule Konstanz32512505
Katholischen Hochschule fur Sozialwesen Berlin32612517
Evangelische Hochschule Freiburg32712540
Dresden International University32812544
Evangelische Hochschule Nurnberg32912560
(3) Duale Hochschule Baden Württemberg DHBW Heidenheim33012597
Theologische Hochschule Friedensau33112634
Evangelische Hochschule Darmstadt33212704
Katholische Hochschule Mainz33312741
EBC Hochschule33412821
Hochschule für Polizei und öffentliche Verwaltung Nordrhein-Westfalen33512856
International Psychoanalytic University33612883
Kunsthochschule in der Universität Kassel33712897
Hochschule für Musik Nürnberg33812956
Berlin School of Business and Innovation33912977
Evangelische Hochschule Ludwigsburg34012988
Apollon Hochschule der Gesundheitswirtschaft34113039
University of Applied Sciences Europe34213053
Philosophisch Theologische Hochschule Valledar34313099
Palucca Hochschule für Tanz Dresden34413159
Evangelische Fachhochschule Berlin34513186
Hochschule für Musik Saar34613315
German Graduate School of Management & Law34713333
Hochschule für Verwaltung und Finanzen Ludwigsburg34813348
Hochschule der Populären Künste34913488
bbw Hochschule35013540
Duale Hochschule Gera-Eisenach35113571
Berufsakademie Thüringen Dresden35213607
Kunstakademie Münster35313652
University of Kassel International Management School35413663
Hochschule für Jüdische Studien35513766
Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Künste Karlsruhe35613804
PROVADIS School of International Management & Technology35713830
Accadis Hochschule Bad Homburg35813840
Naturwissenschaftliches und Medizinisches Institut Universitat Tubingen35913866
BEST Sabel Hochschule Berlin36013866
Berufsakademie Sachsen Glauchau36113940
Wirtschaftsakademie Schleswig-Holstein36213970
Staatliche Studienakademie Bautzen36314039
BSP Business School Berlin Hochschule für Management36414299
Augustana Hochschule36514481
Hochschule 21 Gemeinnützige36614481
Northern Institute of Technology Management36714523
SRH Hochschule für Logistik und Wirtschaft36814582
Hochschule der Bundesagentur für Arbeit HdBA36914582
Deutsches Erwachsenen Bildungswerk (Hochschule Bamberg)37014607
Brandenburg Medical School Theodor Fontane37114645
Institut für Geschichte der Medizin der Robert Bosch Stiftung37214802
Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften37314930
SRH Fachhochschule für Gesundheit Gera37414960
Hornemann Institut37514960
Hochschule für Medien in Berlin DEKRA Hochschule37614960
Hochschule für Gesundheit und Medizin Berlin37715092
Privaten Hochschule für Wirtschaft und Technik Vechta-Diepholz-Oldenburg37815324
Institute for Law and Finance Goethe Universität37915348
Fachhochschule für Öffentliche Verwaltung und Rechtspflege38015377
Hochschule der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe Bonn38115377
Fachhochschule der Diakonie38215459
Touro College Berlin38315474
EBZ Business School38415474
Hochschule der Wirtschaft für Management HdWM38515493
Berufsakademie Riesa38615493
Hochschule für Wirtschaft Technik und Kultur38715559
DHGS Deutsche Hochschule für Gesundheit und Sport38815702
Hochschule Weserbergland38915721
Berufsakademie Leipzig39015745
International Research Institute for Cultural Technologies and Media
Philosophy Bauhaus University Weimar
39115908
Hochschule Bund39215929
Fachhochschule Dresden39315945
Fachhochschule für die Wirtschaft Hannover39415997
IB Hochschule Berlin39515997
Freie Theologische Hochschule Giessen39616020
Wilhelm Löhe Hochschule39716058
Fliedner Fachhochschule Düsseldorf39816058
Kirchliche Hochschule Wuppertal/Bethel39916083
Theologische Hochschule Elstal40016105
Freie Hochschule Stuttgart Seminar für Waldorfpädagogik40116266
Theologische Fakultät Paderborn40216316
Hochschule für Künste im Sozialen Ottersberg (Fachhochschule Ottersberg)40316575
Akkon Hochschule40416575
Wurttembergische Verwaltungs- und Wirtschafts-Akademie40516626
Hochschule für Katholische Kirchenmusik und Musikpadagogik Regensburg40616691
Staatliche Studienakademie Plauen40716934
Verwaltungs und Wirtschaftsakademie40816986
Philosophisch Theologische Hochschule Sankt Augustin40917086
Theologische Fakultät Fulda41017117
Naturwissenschaftlich Technische Akademie Isny41117254
Leibniz Fachhochschule Hannover41217254
Philosophisch Theologische Hochschule Münster41317300
Theologisches Seminar Reutlingen41417380
Hochschule für Kirchenmusik Dresden41517407
Evangelische Hochschule (Hochschule für Soziale Arbeit & Diakonie)41617590
Hochschule fur Musik und Theater München41717590
Hochschule für Evangelische Kirchenmusik Bayreuth41817853
Berufsakademie Sachsen am Standort Breitenbrunn41918016
Evangelische Kirchenmusikhochschule Halle an der Saale42018159
Fachhochschule für Rechtspflege Nordrhein-Westfalen42118470
Hochschule für Kirchenmusik Heidelberg42218470
Hochschule für Kirchenmusik Herford42318470
Gustav Siewerth Akademie Weilheim-Bierbronnen42418538
Hochschule für Öffentliche Verwaltung Rheinland-Pfalz42518621
Hochschule Berufsförderungswerk der Stiftung Rehabilitation Heidelberg42618702
Kirchenmusikhochschule Tübingen42718741
IBS IT & Business School Oldenburg42818808
European College of Liberal Arts ECLA42918845
Fachhochschule für Sport und Management Potsdam43018994
Berufsakademie Rhein-Main43118994
Fachhochschule für Verwaltung und Dienstleistung in Schleswig Holstein43219031
Hochschule für Polizei Baden Württemberg43319126
International School of New Media University of Lubeck43419254
International Max Planck Research School Mathematics in the Sciences43519427
WelfenAkademie43619464
Wildau Institute of Technology43719567
ISS International Business School of Service Management43819748
Hochschule für Öffentliche Verwaltung Bremen43919748
Wannsee Schule44019890
Fachhochschule Schwetzingen44119926
Bundesbank Hochschule - Startseite44220136
Lutherischen Theologischen Hochschule Oberursel44321107
Leibniz Akademie Hannover44421289
Fachhochschule für Pflegeberufe im Gesundheitswesen in Berlin Campus Wannsee44521350
Fachhochschule Schwäbisch Hall Hochschule für Gestaltung44621350
VWA Hochschule44721408
Hochschule für Kirchenmusik Rottenburg44821408
Berufsakademie Melle44921593
Hochschule für Musik Nürnberg Augsburg45021784
Norddeutsche Hochschule für Rechtspflege45121784
TEK-UP University45222215
Evangelische Hochschule Moritzburg45322215
Verwaltungs und Wirtschaftsakademie und Berufsakademie45422651
Landesfinanzschule Edenkoben45523028
Berufsakademie Ost-Friesland45623299
Katholischen Hochschule fur Soziale Arbeit45723386
Bayerische Akademie für Verwaltungs Management45823482
Brand University of Applied Sciences45923657
International Max Planck Research School for Dynamical Processes in Atoms
Molecules and Solids
46024205
International Max Planck Research School for Demography46124385
DPFA Hochschule Sachsen46224789
Verwaltungs und Wirtschaftsakademie Aachen46327245
Center of Optoelectronics and Photonics University of Paderborn46428323

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Germany with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here