List of Universities in Iraq 2022: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Iraq 2022. In this article, I will share Iraq’s all university ranking 2022 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Iraq by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Iraq. Basically, the list of universities of Iraq is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Iraq including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Iraq

Iraq’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Iraq.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
University of Baghdad12072
University of Babylon22880
Mustansiriyah University32965
Kufa University42992
Al Qadisiyah University53018
University of Basrah63119
University of Mosul73130
Diyala University83320
University of Sulaimani93476
Tikrit University103565
University of Anbar113586
Salahaddin University Erbil123597
University of Technology Iraq133707
Al Furat Al Awsat Technical University143725
University of Human Development153985
Al Nahrain University164033
University of Duhok174188
University of Thi Qar184315
University of Wasit194395
Middle Technical University204604
Hawler Medical University214751
Northern Technical University224828
Kerbala University/ University of Karbala234855
Al Mustaqbal University College245005
Al Qasim Green University255205
Kirkurk University265234
Al Muthanna University275265
Al Rasheed University College286169
Soran University296854
Al Safwa University College307077
Komar University of Science and Technology317529
Ibn Hayyan University College328369
Koya University338727
American University of Iraq Sulaimani348950
(3) College of Science Baghdad University359658
University of Zakho369685
University of Information Technology & Communication379852
Tishk International University (Ishik University)3810122
Sulaimani Polytechnic University3910451
Cihan University Erbil4012597
Al Iraqia University4113069
University of Kurdistan Helwer4213210
University of Raparin4313663
Erbil Polytechnic University4413804
University of Misan4514033
Duhok Polytechnic University4614309
University of Garmian4714506
Dijlah University College4814751
Ahl Al Bayt University Karbala4914817
Lebanese French University LFU Erbil5015240
American University Kurdistan5115619
University of Samarra5215781
Al Mansour University College5316601
Ninevah University5416986
University of Fallujah5517348
University of Alkafeel5617378
Charmo University5717759
Nawroz University5818393
Al Nisour University College5919424
Al Esraa University College6019516
Madenat Alelem University College6119565
AlKarkh University for Science6219704
Baghdad College for Economic Sciences University6320022
Al Rafidain University College6420240
Cihan University Campus Sulaimaniya6520800
Catholic University in Erbil6621289
Islamic University College Najaf6721350
Al Farabi University College6822212
Bayan University6922582
University of Halabja7022646
Al Kitab University7122730
Southern Technical University7222733
Jabir ibn Hayyan Medical University7322816
University of Hamdaniya7423117
Knowledge University7523219
University of Telafer7623386
Imam Al Kadhum College7723828
University of Sumer7824026
Imam Ja'afar Al Sadiq University7924026
Qaiwan International University8024385
Ibn Sina University of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences8124586
University of Warith Al Anbiyaa8224984
Al Ayen University8325304
al-Imam al-Adham University College8425308
Basrah University for Oil and Gas8525533
Sheikh Tusi University College8625743
Bilad Al Rafidain University College8726459
International University of Erbil8826461
Al Turath University8926586
Iraq University College9026588
Al-ma’moon University College9126851
Al Noor University College9226852
Al Bayan University9326981
University of Al Ameed9427115
Al Kut University College9527388
Cihan University Duhok9627648
American University of Iraq Baghdad9728021
Uruk Private University9828181
Al Maarif University College9928322
Shat Al Arab College10028736
Al Qalam University College10128856
Al Kunooze University College10228970
Al Farahidi University10329357
Al Manara College for Medical Sciences10429358
Al Yarmouk University College10529632
Alhussain University College10629632
Basrah University College of Science and Technology10729741
National University of Science and Technology Iraq10829741
Engineering Technical College Baghdad10929864
Al Amarah University College11029982
Baghdad College of Medical Science11130109
Al Mustafa College University11230335
Baghdad Medical Technical Institute11330338
Al Hikma University College11430848

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Iraq with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here