List of Universities in Italy 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Italy 2021. In this article, I will share Italy’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Italy by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Italy. Basically, the list of universities of Italy is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Italy including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Italy

Italy’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Italy.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
Università di Bologna (Università degli Studi di Bologna)170
Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza285
Università degli Studi di Padova3108
Università degli Studi di Milano4110
Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II5126
Università degli Studi di Torino6181
Politecnico di Milano7189
Università degli Studi di Firenze8195
Università degli Studi di Genova9235
Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata10302
Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca11303
Università degli Studi di Trento12309
Politecnico di Torino13313
Università degli Studi di Pavia14339
Università degli Studi di Catania15390
(1) Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore16400
Università degli Studi di Perugia17407
Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro18421
Università della Calabria (Università degli Studi della Calabria)19428
Università degli Studi di Parma20466
Università degli Studi di Palermo21471
Università degli Studi di Cagliari22501
Università degli Studi di Salerno23505
Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia24526
Università degli Studi di Trieste25526
Università degli Studi Roma Tre26528
Università degli Studi di Verona27534
Università di Pisa (Università degli Studi di Pisa)28566
Università degli Studi di Ferrara29589
Università degli Studi di Udine30594
Università degli Studi di Messina31655
Università degli Studi di Brescia32685
Università Politécnica delle Marche33698
International School for Advanced Studies34730
Università del Salento (Università degli Studi di Lecce)35730
Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa36749
Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia37769
Università degli Studi dell'Aquila38775
Università degli studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli39828
Università degli Studi Gabriele d'Annunzio Chieti e Pescara40874
Libera Università di Bolzano41927
(1) Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi Milano42965
Università degli Studi di Sassari43980
Università degli Studi del Piemonte Orientale Amedeo Avogadro44999
European University Institute451001
Università degli Studi dell'Insubria Varese e Como461021
Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo471021
Politecnico di Bari481026
Università degli Studi di Camerino491148
Università degli Studi di Siena501152
Scuola Superiore di Studi Universitari e di Perfezionamento Sant'Anna SSSUP
di Pisa
511185
Università degli Studi della Basilicata521225
Università degli Studi della Tuscia531225
Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope (Istituto Universitario Navale)541236
Università degli Studi di Bergamo551257
Università degli Studi di Foggia561413
Humanitas University571449
Università degli Studi del Molise581484
Università degli Studi del Sannio591495
Università Campus Bio Medico di Roma601512
Universita degli Studi Magna Graecia di Catanzaro611521
Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria621563
(1) Libera Università Internazionale degli Studi Sociali LUISS Guido Carli631582
Università Vita Salute San Raffaele641629
Gran Sasso Science Institute651886
Università degli Studi di Cassino661979
Università IUAV di Venezia (Istituto universitario di architettura di
Venezia)
672035
Università degli Studi di Teramo682190
Università di Macerata (Università degli Studi di Macerata)692460
Università degli Studi Niccolò Cusano (Università delle Scienze Umane)702472
Università degli Studi Guglielmo Marconi712502
Università degli Studi di Enna Kore722580
Università di Roma LUMSA (Libera Università Maria SS Assunta)732766
Scuola Superiore IUSS Istituto Universitario di Studi Superiori di Pavia743032
Università degli studi di Roma Foro Italico (Istituto Universitario di
Scienze Motorie)
753309
Libera Università di Lingue e Comunicazione (IULM Istituto universitario di
lingue moderne)
763410
Università degli Studi di Napoli L'Orientale (Istituto Universitario
Orientale di Napoli)
773688
Università Telematica Internazionale UniNettuno783840
Università per Stranieri di Perugia793873
Università di Scienze Gastronomiche Bra Colorno804555
Link Campus University814945
John Cabot University825219
Università della Valle d'Aosta835394
Fondazione Edmund Mach di San Michele all'Adige (Istituto Agrario)845448
Università Carlo Cattaneo (Libero istituto universitario Carlo Cattaneo
LIUC)
855570
Istituto di studi avanzati di Lucca IMT865593
Pontificia Università Gregoriana875685
Pontificia Università della Santa Croce885713
Università Pontificia Salesiana895997
Università Europea di Roma906120
eCampus Università telematica916279
Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia926507
Istituto Europeo di Design Italy937042
Università degli Studi Suor Orsola Benincasa Napoli947192
Università Pontificia Antonianum957517
Istituto Marangoni Fashion and Design School967653
Università per Stranieri di Siena977711
American Academy in Rome987877
Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti di Milano997911
Pontificia Università Lateranense1007962
Domus Academy1018506
Istituto Superiore per le Industrie Artistiche di Faenza1028891
Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera1039331
POLIMODA Fashion Design School1049449
American University of Rome1059758
Libera Università Mediterranea Jean Monnet LUM1069869
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia Scuola Nazionale di Cinema Cineteca
Nazionale
10710143
Venice International University10810156
Accademia Carrara di Bergamo10910317
Conservatorio di Musica G Verdi di Milano11010588
Università Telematica Pegaso11110783
Fondazione Milano Scuole Civiche di Milano11210823
Pontificio Ateneo S Anselmo11311064
European School of Oncology11411163
Scuola Politecnica di Design11511622
Accademia Italiana11611785
Università degli Studi Internazionali di Roma (Libera università degli
studi San Pio V)
11712349
Athenaeum Pontificium Regina Apostolorum11812384
Universitas Mercatorum Università Telematica delle Camere di Commercio
Italiane
11912597
Conservatorio di Musica Santa Cecilia12012679
Università Telematica Unitelma Sapienza12112914
Istituto d'Arte Applicata e Design Torino12212949
Pontificio Istituto Biblico12312956
Accademia di Belle Arti di Bologna12412977
Scuola Superiore di Catania12513110
Conservatorio di Musica Giuseppe Tartini di Trieste12613118
Accademia Costume & Moda12713210
Pontificia Università Urbaniana12813257
Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia12913299
Rome University of Fine Arts (Libera Accademia di Belle Arti di Roma)13013348
Conservatorio Statale di Musica Arrigo Boito13113444
Conservatorio di Musica San Pietro A Majella13213663
Accademia di Belle Arti di Roma13313977
Conservatorio di Musica Giuseppe Verdi di Como13414399
Rome Business School13514449
Accademia di Belle Arti Santagiulia Brescia13614645
Accademia di Belle Arti di Carrara13714817
Libera Accademia di Belle Arti Brescia13814865
Florence Institute of Design International13914912
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Carlo Bo14014912
Istituto Superiore per le Industrie Artistiche di Urbino14114930
Seraphicum Pontificia Facoltà Teologica14215058
Pontificia Università San Tommaso d'Aquino (Angelicum University)14315213
Università Telematica San Raffaele Roma14415240
Istituto Superiore per le Industrie Artistiche di Firenze14515240
Università Telematica Italian University Line Firenze14615240
Conservatorio a Casella l'Aquila14715283
Conservatorio di Bologna Giovanni Battista Martini14815324
Florence Design Academy14915324
Libera Accademia di Belle Arti di Firenze15015405
Università per Stranieri di Reggio Calabria Dante Alighieri15115493
Accademia di Belle Arti dell'Aquila15215518
Pontificio Instituto Orientale15315559
Università Telematica Giustino Fortunato15415619
Accademia nazionale d'arte drammatica Silvio d'Amico15515675
Istituto Modartech15615781
Conservatorio di Musica Benedetto Marcello Venezia15715973
Centro Universitario Europeo per i Beni Culturali15815997
Conservatorio Statale di Musica G Verdi Torino15916020
Istituto Superiore per le Industrie Artistiche di Rome16016041
Accademia di Belle Arti di Urbino16116041
Conservatorio di Musica Gioacchino Rossini Pesaro16216058
Conservatorio di Musica Evaristo Felice Dall’Abaco Verona16316180
Conservatorio di Musica Niccolo Piccinni Bari16416236
Conservatorio Statale di Musica J Tomadini Udine16516236
Conservatorio di Musica Nicola Paganini Genova16616266
Conservatorio Statale di Musica Cagliari16716342
Conservatorio di Musica G B Pergolesi di Fermo16816355
Istituto Universitario di Studi Europei16916355
Istituto Patristico Augustinianum Patristicum17016382
Pontificia Facoltà di Scienze dell'Educazione Auxilium17116517
Pontificio Istituto di Studi Arabi e d'Islamistica17216532
Accademia Ligustica di Belle Arti di Torino17316561
Accademia di Belle Arti di Catania17416601
Accademia di Belle Arti di Frosinone17516740
Conservatorio di Musica Lucio Campiani Mantova17616740
Conservatorio di Musica di Perugia17716793
Conservatorio a Vivaldi Alessandria17816824
Accademia Nazionale di Danza17916847
Instituto Superiore di Architettura e Design ISAD Milano18016894
Università Telematica Leonardo Da Vinci18117086
Fundazione Unicampus San Pellegrino18217143
Fondazione Collegio Europeo di Parma18317177
Conservatorio di Musica Tito Schipa Lecce18417254
Istituto Superiore per la Conservazione ed il Restauro18517471
Koefia Scuola di Moda e Costume a Roma18617499
Accademia di Belle Arti G B Cignaroli di Verona18717534
Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana18817534
Conservatorio di Musica L Perosi Campobasso18917562
Istituto Musicale Vincenzo Bellini Caltanissetta19017853
Conservatorio di Castelfranco Veneto Agostino Steffani19117853
Conservatorio di Foggia Umberto Giordano19217894
Istituto Superiore di Studi Musicali Pietro Mascagni Livorno19318055
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici di Pisa19418126
Conservatorio di Musica Nino Rota Monopoli19518159
Accademia Albertina delle Belle Arti di Torino19618203
Istituto Superiore di Studi Musicali Braga19718203
Accademia di Belle Arti di Lecce19818257
Conservatorio di Musica di Vicenza Arrigo Pedrollo19918325
Accademia di Belle Arti di Napoli20018538
Accademia Alfonsiana Istituto Superiore di Teologia Morale20118657
Conservatorio a Brescia Luca Marenzio20218657
Conservatorio di Musica Antonio Buzzolla di Adria20318657
Conservatorio Statale di Musica F Venezze Rovigo20418657
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Verbum20518657
Dutch Institute for Art History Florence20618702
Pontificia Facoltà Teologica Marianum20718808
Conservatorio di Musica Stanislao Giacomantonio Cosenza20818953
Accademia di Belle Arti Mario Sironi Sassari20918994
Conservatorio di Musica Guido Cantelli21019091
Istituto Universitario Olandese di Storia dell'Arte21119385
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Perugia21219975
Accademia di Belle Arti Reggio Calabria21320293
Istituto Musicale G Paisiello Taranto21420338
Conservatorio Statale di Musica Francesco Antonio Bonporti di Trento e Riva
del Garda
21520649
Conservatorio di Musica Latina Ottorino Respighi21620649
Accademia di Belle Lorenzo da Viterbo21721168
Sabina Universitas21821659
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Gregorio VII21921716
Pontificio Istituto Orientale22021856
Istituto Musicale Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Ancona22122142
Conservatorio di Musica F Torrefranca Vibo Valentia22222582
Istituto Universitario per Interpreti e Traduttori di Trento22322651
Istituto Superiore per le Industrie Artistiche22422948
Conservatorio di Musica Arcangelo Corelli Messina22523570
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Palermo22623828
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Vittoria22723909
Universita popolare degli studi di Milano22824385
Pontificia Facoltà Teologica della Sardegna22924486
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Padova23024789
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici di Varese23125308
New Academy of Fine Arts Futurarium23225860
Conservatorio di Musica Luisa d'Anunzio Pescara23326461
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici di Vicenza23426853
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Oxford Mantova23527245
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Reggio Calabria23628021
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici F Casati23728590
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Maddaloni23829235
Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici Adriano Macagno23929496
Istituto Filosofico Aloisianum24029982
Accademia Belle Arti Ravenna ABARAVENNA24130773

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Italy with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here