List of Universities in Kenya 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Kenya 2021. In this article, I will share Kenya’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Kenya by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Kenya. Basically, the list of universities of Kenya is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Kenya including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Kenya

Kenya’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Kenya.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
University of Nairobi11055
Egerton University21889
Kenyatta University31923
Moi University42156
Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology52160
Technical University of Kenya63859
Maseno University74018
Strathmore University Nairobi84183
Masinde Muliro University of Science & Technology95099
University of Embu105283
Murang’a University of Technology115379
United States International University125723
Daystar University136304
Machakos University147277
South Eastern Kenya University157541
Mount Kenya University167649
Dedan Kimathi University of Technology (Kimathi University College of
Technology)
178662
Kibabii University188662
Masai Mara University198922
Pwani University209014
Kenya Medical Training College219149
Kisii University229357
University of Eldoret239771
Kabarak University2410077
Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology (Bondo University
College)
2510156
Kenya Methodist University2610172
African Virtual University2710342
Meru University of Science & Technology2810626
Catholic University of Eastern Africa2910724
Saint Paul’s University Limuru3011127
Karatina University3112103
Chuka University3212411
East Africa Institute of Certified Studies Nairobi3312760
Rongo University3412836
Africa Nazarene University3513084
Amani College3613530
Technical University of Mombasa (Mombasa Polytechnic University College)3713929
Laikipia University3813988
Kenya Forestry Research Institute3914506
KCA University4014565
Kenia Institute of Management4114565
Hi tec Institute of Professional Studies Mombasa CBD4214791
University of Eastern Africa Baraton4314960
Zetech University4415104
Multimedia University of Kenya4515240
University of Kabianga4615303
Africa International University (Nairobi Evangelical Graduate School of
Theology)
4715305
Riara University4816236
Kenya School of Government4916435
Pan Africa Christian University5016460
Adventist University of Africa5116489
Management University of Africa5216642
Nairobi Institute of Business Studies5316661
Rift Valley Technical Training Institute Eldoret5417117
Co-operative University of Kenya5517437
Tangaza University College5617665
East African School of Aviation Embakasi Nairobi5717700
Great Lakes University of Kisumu5818016
Kirinyaga University5918086
Kenya School of Monetary Studies Ruaraka6018470
Kiriri Women's University of Science & Technology6118772
Umma University6218845
Presbyterian University of East Africa6318903
Amref International University6418903
Railway Training Institute Nairobi6519338
Taita Taveta University6619385
Kenya Technical Teachers College Gigiri6719464
Scott Christian University6819519
Gretsa University6919654
Kenya Utalii College Nairobi7019793
Computer Pride Training Centre Nairobi7119975
Kenya Christian Industrial Training Institute7220025
Michuki Technical Institute Muranga7320025
Kisumu Polytechnic Makasembo7420694
Uzima University College7521289
The East African University Kitengela7621716
Institute of Advanced Technology Kenya7721856
Oshwal College Nairobi7821914
Pioneer International University7921914
Kenya Highlands University8021979
Kenya Water Institute South C Nairobi8122062
Computer Learning Centre Nairobi8222142
Rift Valley Institute of Science & Technology Nakuru8322142
Lukenya University8422432
KAG East University8522432
Nairobi Technical Training Institute8622432
Nairobi Institute of Technology8722508
Kenya Institute of Professional Studies Nairobi8822818
Kisii National Polytechnic8922884
Kenya Coast National Polytechnic9023299
International Leadership University (Nairobi International School of
Theology)
9123482
African Institute of Research and Development Studies AIRADS College9223482
Maryknoll Institute of African Studies Nairobi9323739
Garissa University9423739
Machakos Institute of Technology9523828
Kenya Institute of Mass Communication Nairobi9623828
Kinyanjui Technical Training Institute9724385
Kiambu Institute of Science and Technology9824587
Kenya Aeronautical College Nairobi9924690
Kaiboi Technical Training Institute10024886
Ramogi Institute of Advanced Technology Kisumu10124984
Meru National Polytechnic10225194
Nakuru Training Institute10325308
Cornerstone Training Institute Nairobi10425860
Raf International University10526098
Eldoret Aviation Training Institute Eldoret10626224
Star College of Management Sciences Nairobi10726337
Harvard Institute of Development Studies Thika10826461
Riccatti Business College10927388
ICT College Thika11027388
Jaffery Institute of Professional Studies Mombasa11127388
Alphax College Eldoret11227522
Kenya Institute of Development Studies Nairobi11327776
Tom Mboya Labour College Kisumu11427896
Century Park College Machakos11528590
Skynet Business College Nairobi11628970
Mahanaim Educational Institute College11729100
Keiway Mining & Technology College11829100
Career Training Centre Nairobi11929235
Starnet College Nairobi12029358
Eagle Air Aviation College Ongata Rongai12129741
Bell Institute of Technology Nairobi12229864
Multimedia Academy Kenya (Nairobi Film School)12329982

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Kenya with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here