List of Universities in Malaysia 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Malaysia 2021. In this article, I will share Malaysia’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Malaysia by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Malaysia. Basically, the list of universities of Malaysia is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Malaysia including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Malaysia

Malaysia’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Malaysia.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
University of Malaya1316
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia2474
Universiti Putra Malaysia3509
Universiti Sains Malaysia4520
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia5752
Universiti Teknologi MARA6908
International Islamic University of Malaysia71066
Universiti Malaysia Pahang81246
Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka91292
Universiti Utara Malaysia101381
Universiti Teknologi Petronas111410
Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia121428
Universiti Malaysia Perlis131509
Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris141610
University of Nottingham Malaysia151653
Multimedia University161660
Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman171675
Universiti Tenaga Nasional181683
Universiti Malaysia Sabah191801
Universiti Malaysia Sarawak201862
Universiti Malaysia Terengganu211932
International Medical University222065
Universiti Kuala Lumpur232089
Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia242280
Monash University Malaysia252404
UCSI University262432
Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin (Universiti Darul Iman Malaysia)272605
Curtin University Sarawak282774
Universiti Malaysia Kelantan292997
Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak Campus303122
National Defence University of Malaysia313316
Taylor's University323338
SEGi University333624
Sunway University343786
INTI International University353832
Management and Science University363877
Asia Pacific University Malaysia373994
Lincoln University College Malaysia384179
Tunku Abdul Rahman University College394209
AIMST University404256
Perdana University414591
HELP University424760
Open University Malaysia435190
Al Madinah International University445379
Universiti Selangor455456
Quest International University Perak465762
Malaysia University of Science & Technology475826
Melaka Manipal Medical College485916
Heriot-Watt University Malaysia495961
Cyberjaya University506213
MAHSA University517595
IACT College527824
Xiamen University Malaysia Campus537877
Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur548237
Limkokwing University of Creative Technology559070
Lake View College569302
Pusrawi International College of Medical Sciences579806
International Centre for Education in Islamic Finance5810494
Southern University College5910999
University College of Technology Sarawak6011010
Jesselton College6111019
Institut Sains Dan Teknologi Darul Takzim6211328
TATI University College6311589
New Era University College6411616
Wawasan Open University6511632
Nilai University6611927
International Islamic University College Selangor6712190
UOW Malaysia KDU University College6812190
University College of Islam Melaka6912411
Asia School of Business7012456
UNITAR International University7112517
Politeknik Seberang Perai7212679
Universiti Tun Abdul Razak7312801
Asia e University7413315
Manipal International University7513333
FTMS College7613663
The One Academy7713817
Brickfields Asia College7813866
Binary University7913866
City University Malaysia8013883
Politeknik Mukah Sarawak8113940
University of Reading Malaysia8214091
GIATMARA8314182
RCSI & UCD Malaysia Campus (Penang Medical College)8414732
Han Chiang University College of Communication8514834
BERJAYA University College of Hospitality8615140
Disted College8715405
Kolej Poly Tech MARA8815416
Akademi Seni Budaya Dan Warisan Kebangsaan ASWARA8915474
Albukhary International University9015518
KPJ Healthcare University College9115579
Linton University College9215598
International University of Malaya Wales9315616
Universiti Sultan Azlan Shah USAS9415764
Olympia College Malaysia9515804
Putra Intelek International College9615883
Taylor's College9715929
German Malaysian Institute9815973
Asia Metropolitan University9916105
Penang Skills Development Centre10016287
Politeknik Sultan Idris Shah10116287
First City University College (former KBU International College)10216458
Politeknik Jeli10316489
Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Sultan Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah UniSHAMS10416516
(4) GlobalNxt University (Universitas 21 Global)10516691
Politeknik Ungku Omar10616847
Seri Stamford College10716894
Raffles University Iskandar Malaysia10816958
Putra Business School10916986
Malaysian Institute of Management11017019
Politeknik Kota Bharu11117040
Politeknik Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah11217177
International College of Yayasan Melaka11317177
Politeknik Kuching Sarawak11417327
International College of Music11517348
Kuala Lumpur Metropolitan University College KLMUC11617407
Politeknik Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin11717437
The Otomotif College11817630
Politeknik Melaka11917630
Politeknik Sultan Abdul Halim12017665
Widad University College12117851
Malaysian Institute of Art12217853
Politeknik Tuanku Sultanah Bahiyah12317930
Saito University College12417964
Malaysian Institute for Supply Chain Innovation12517964
Akademi Laut Malaysia12618055
Politeknik Sultan Azlan Shah12718086
INTEC Education College12818126
Universti Automotif DRB-HICOM Malaysia12918159
Politeknik Ibrahim Sultan13018203
Raffles College Kuala Lumpur13118436
Mantissa College13218501
Westminster International College Malaysia13318580
Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Batu Lintang13418621
MARA Vocational & Technical Division13518657
Imperia Education Group13618808
Methodist Pilley Institute13718878
Putra International College13818903
Pusat Pembangunan Kemahiran Sarawak PPKS13919091
Institute of Physical Science Culture and Arts IPSCA14019126
University Malaysia of Computer Science & Engineering14119171
Politeknik Metro Betong14219254
Institut Koperasi Malaysia14319338
Politeknik Balik Pulau14419427
AMC College Malaysia14519427
Methodist College Kuala Lumpur14619464
Politeknik Muadzam Shah14719464
Politeknik Nilai14819464
Geomatika University College14919464
Malaysia Theological Seminary15019519
Crescendo International College15119519
International Islamic College15219567
Netherlands Maritime Institute of Technology15319654
Politeknik Malaysia Merlimau15419654
Sunway College15519748
Kolej Universiti Yayasan Sabah UCSF15619793
Advance Tertiary College15720025
Politeknik Port Dickson15820086
International Medical College15920179
Sentral College Penang16020179
Politeknik Kuala Terengganu16120244
Politeknik Sandakan16220244
Kolej Profesional Baitumal Kuala Lumpur16320244
Universiti Islam Malaysia16420394
Jeffrey Cheah Institute on Southeast Asia16520445
UCSI College Kuala Lumpur16620542
Despark Leading Automotive & Aircraft Engineering College16720542
Geospatial Science & Technology College16820595
Dasein Academy of Art16920649
Politeknik Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin17020649
Binary University17120694
Politeknik Metro Kuantan17220753
ALFA International College17320803
International University College of Technology Twintech17420803
International Institute of Management and Technology IIMAT17520875
Malay College Kuala Kangsar17620941
Kolej Universiti Islam Pahang Sultan Ahmad Shah17720941
Malaysian Flying Academy17821227
Kolej Universiti Poly-Tech Mara17921227
Vision College18021524
MSU College18121524
University College of Aviation Malaysia18221524
Kolej Yayasan UEM18321524
Malvern International Academy Malaysia18421524
TAJ International College TIC18521524
Innovate International College18621524
(3) Universiti Kuala Lumpur Malaysian Institute of Marine Engineering
Technology
18721593
Unikop College18821716
Kolej Pengajian Islam Johor MARSAH18921784
SIDMA College19021856
Unifield International College19121914
Politeknik Hulu Terengganu19221914
Kolej Islam Antarabangsa Sultan Ismail Petra19321979
Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Tuanku Bainun19422062
Peninsula College Malaysia19522142
Penang International Dental College19622142
Kolej Yayasan Pelajaran Johor19722142
Malaysian Institute of Baking19822215
Politeknik Metro Tasek Gelugor19922215
Victoria International College20022215
FMM Institute20122276
VTAR Institute (former Kojadi Institute)20222360
Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Tun Abdul Razak20322432
(1) Fajar International College20422651
Kolej Universiti Islam Perlis KUIPs20522651
SEGI PACE20622651
Elite International College20722651
MDIS Malaysia20822733
Kolej Islam Sains & Teknologi Kelantan20922818
Equator College21022818
Reliance College21122884
ASA College21223028
Sabah Institute of Art21323028
DIKA College21423028
Ledang Community College21523221
Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Darulaman21623221
Selayang Community College21723386
University College of Agroscience Malaysia21823482
University College of Yayasan Pahang21923482
Ramsay Sime Darby Healthcare College22023570
IHM College (House Multimedia College)22123570
YPC International College22223570
Ranaco Education & Training Institute22323657
Murni International College22423739
Nirwana College22523739
Politeknik Mersing Johor22623739
ESMOD Kuala Lumpur22723739
FAME International College22823828
PIA College Ipoh22923909
Politeknik Tun Syed Nasir Syed Ismail PTSN23023909
NIIT College23123909
Sunway College Kuching23224026
Portman College23324026
Consist College23424026
Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Sultan Abdul Halim23524026
Kolej Uniti23624119
Malaysian Academy of Han Studies23724119
SAL College23824119
YES International College23924205
KLIA College24024205
Institute CECE24124295
Life College24224295
Erican College24324385
MCS College24424385
Megatech International College24524385
One World Hanxing College of Journalism & Communication24624486
Excel International College24724587
Food Institute of Malaysia24824587
Institute of Science & Management24924690
Oasis College25024690
Adventist College of Nursing & Health Sciences25124690
Riam Institute of Technology25224690
North Borneo University College25324789
i-CATS International College of Advanced Technology Sarawak25424789
Kolej Teknologi Darulnaim25524789
INPENS International College25624886
President College25724886
Kolej Aman Batu Pahat25824886
Seed Business College25924984
Perak College of Technology26024984
Kolej Teknologi Alpha26124984
SC College26225092
SEDAMAI College26325092
Keris College26425308
Kolej Teknologi Timur26525308
YTL International College of Hotel Management26625422
Politeknik Metro Johor Bahru26725422
Kolej Dar al-Hikmah26825422
Kolej Laila Taib26925422
Adroit College27025422
Axismatics Professional Institute27125533
Technology College Sarawak27225533
Veritas University College27325533
Institut SINARAN27425641
ITA College27525641
HELP Academy27625745
Kolej Felcra27725745
Melaka International College of Science and Technology27825745
IJN College27925860
National Craft Institute28025860
Satt College28125980
Malaysian Institute of Technology Academy28225980
Mahsa Prima International College28325980
IBS College28425980
Silverspoon International College28526098
SRI College28626098
Greencity International College28726098
Optima International College28826337
Point College28926337
JATI Institute29026337
Kolej Islam Teknologi Antarabangsa Pulau Pinang29126337
ATI College29226461
Bedong Medical College29326461
Kolej KAGC29426461
Kolej KTAC29526461
University College Bestari29626461
Almacrest International College29726588
Young Aces Technical College29826588
Kinabalu Commercial College29926853
Cyberlynx International College30026853
Global Institute of Studies30126982
Stradford International College30227115
IPK College30327115
International Open College30427245
Tech Terrain College30527245
Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Raja Melewar30627388
Executive College30727388
TMC College30827522
Ican College30927522
DSH Institute of Technology31027522
SEGI College Kuala Lumpur31127522
Spectrum International College of Technology31227522
Suria College of Hospitality31327648
ISBAUK Thinking Skill College31427648
Dato' Lela Maharaja Vocational College31527776
Assunta College of Nursing31627776
PERDA Advanced Technical Institute31727776
Eastern College31827776
Restu College31927896
Malacca College of Science & Management32027896
Travex International College32127896
Ocean Institute of Audio Technology32228021
Pine Academy Group32328021
iCOOP College32428021
Kolej Teknologi MEA32528021
Metropoint College32628021
Astin College32728021
Kings College Malaysia32828182
Kolej Bandar32928323
PAAC Business Institute33028323
Kolej Teknikal Yayasan Sabah KTYS33128323
Kolej Yayasan Pahang33228323
East West International College33328323
Meritus University33428458
Mont Royale College33528458
Kolej Teknologi Antarabangsa Cybernetics33628458
Asia Metropolitan University Asia Metropolitan College33728590
Kolej Omega33828590
New Era Institute of Vocational & Continuing Education33928736
Kolej Al-Quran Terengganu34028736
Institut Pengajian Tinggi Islam Perlis34128736
Institut Teknologi ANS34228736
Kompas International College34328856
National Integrated College Kuala Lumpur34428970
Kolej Ketengah34528970
RENG Architectural & Design College34629100
SCM Professional College34729235
Kolej Mutiara34829358
Pintar College34929358
Dong Jiao Zong Higher Learning Centre35029358
SEGI College Subang Jaya35129358
Maxwell Academy35229496
Newbridge College35329496
Epitome College35429632
Smart College35529632
Oriental Nilam College of Nursing and Health Sciences35629741
Queens College Kuala Lumpur35729741
Kolej UNITI Kota Bharu35829864
Asia College of Exercise and Sports Medicine35929864
EU Institute36029982
Optopreneur College36130109
KYS Business College School36230109
International Institute of Science Mantin36330229
SEGI College Penang36430229
University College Fairview36530338
Kolej Perdana36630338
Premier College36730420
City College of Business Management36830420
Kolej Teknologi Darulnaim Cawangan Kuala Lumpur KTDKL36930507
Pertama Institute of Technology37030507
City Academy37130610
Ausffield College37230687
Doma College37330687
Skill Techical Innovations37430687
SEGI College Sarawak37530897
Kolej Kiara37631108

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Malaysia with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here