List of Universities in Nigeria 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Nigeria 2021. In this article, I will share Nigeria’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Nigeria by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Nigeria. Basically, the list of universities of Nigeria is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Nigeria including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Nigeria

Nigeria’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Nigeria.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
University of Ibadan11219
Covenant University Ota21326
Obafemi Awolowo University31614
University of Nigeria41615
University of Lagos51894
Ahmadu Bello University62305
Federal University of Technology Akure72337
University of Port Harcourt82351
Landmark University92933
Adekunle Ajasin University103022
Bayero University Kano113032
Federal University of Technology Minna123078
University of Calabar133151
Ladoke Akintola University of Technology143151
University of Benin153203
University of Uyo163426
Olabisi Onabanjo University (Ogun State University)173518
University of Ilorin183572
University of Abuja193666
Federal University of Technology Owerri203678
Lagos State University213703
University of Jos223789
Rivers State University of Science & Technology233897
Redeemer's University243933
Federal University Dutse Jigawa State254016
Federal University Oye Ekiti Ekiti State264031
University of Agriculture Abeokuta274104
Ekiti State University Ado Ekiti (University of Ado Ekiti)284250
Ebonyi State University294418
Osun State University304542
Federal University of Petroleum Resources Effurun314622
Delta State University Nigeria324712
Nnamdi Azikiwe University334773
Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University344886
University of Maiduguri354966
Usmanu Danfodiyo University364974
Modibbo Adama University of Technology Yola (Federal University of
Technology)
375221
Niger Delta University385342
Michael Okpara University of Agriculture Umudike395432
Kwara State University405477
Benue State University415493
Imo State University Owerri425548
American University of Nigeria435616
Ambrose Alli University Ekpoma445626
African University of Science & Technology Abuja455640
Cross River State University of Science & Technology Calabar465922
National Open University of Nigeria476109
Kogi State University486156
Skyline University Nigeria496412
Federal University of Agriculture Makurdi506542
Babcock University516664
Enugu State University of Science & Technology526759
Federal University Kashere Gombe State537314
Federal University Ndufu Alike Ikwo FUNAI547389
Nasarawa State University557906
Nigerian Defence Academy Kaduna567944
(1) Kebbi State University of Science and Technology KSUSTA578060
Igbinedion University Okada588065
Yaba College of Technology598151
Federal University Dutsin Ma608450
Abia State University Uturu618549
Edo University Iyamho628693
Umaru Musa Yar'Adua University (Katsina State University)638693
Akwa Ibom State University of Technology648922
Kaduna State University658931
Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu University (Anambra State University of Science
& Technology Uli)
669322
Federal University Otuoke Bayelsa679584
Nile University of Nigeria (Honoris United Universities)689620
University of Medical Sciences Ondo699703
Tai Solarin University of Education709795
Auchi Polytechnic719916
Joseph Ayo Babalola University7210273
Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida University Lapai7310282
Lagos Business School Pan Atlantic University7410393
Federal Polytechnic Ilaro7510494
Lagos State Polytechnic7610514
Bowen University7710514
Federal University Lokoja Kogi State7810613
Baze University Kuchigoro7910661
Elizade University Ilara Mokin8010783
Bells University of Technology Otta8110823
Federal University Lafia Nasarawa State8210857
Lead City University Ibadan8310947
Pan African University Lagos8411228
Adeleke University Ede8511472
Federal University Wukari Taraba State8612017
Godfrey Okoye University8712228
Kano University of Science & Technology Wudil8812258
Mountain Top University8912258
Benson Idahosa University9012456
Federal Polytechnic Ado-Ekiti9112505
Bauchi State University Gadau9212580
Technical University Ibadan9312926
Federal Polytechnic Nekede Owerri9413053
Gombe State University Gombe9513223
Ajayi Crowther University Oyo9613723
Taraba State University Jalingo9714091
(3) Lagos State University College of Medicine9814101
Polytechnic Ibadan9914536
Anchor University Lagos10014555
Bingham University New Karu10114663
Federal Polytechnic Ede10214721
Northwest University Kano10314802
Edwin Clark University Kiagbodo10414865
Ondo State University of Science & Technology Okitipupa10515124
Veritas University10615140
Institute of Management Technology IMT Enugu10715140
Federal Polytechnic Offa10815193
Petroleum Training Institute Effurun10915213
Air Force Institute of Technology Nigeria11015579
Moshood Abiola Polytechnic Abeokuta11115675
Madonna University Nigeria11215702
Crawford University Igbesa11315748
Federal University Birnin Kebbi11415804
Dominion University11515822
Achievers University Owo11615822
Alvan Ikoku Federal College of Education Owerri11715822
Fedetal Polytechnic Oko11815883
Caleb University11915997
University of Africa Toru Orua12016105
Kwara State Polytechnic Ilorin12116124
(3) Ahmadu Bello University Distance Learning Centre12216160
Augustine University Ilara Epe12316210
Kaduna Polytechnic12416210
Ignatius Ajuru University of Education12516236
Federal Polytechnic Idah12616382
Yobe State University (Bukar Abba Ibrahim University Damaturu)12716489
Federal Polytechnic Bauchi12816561
Federal Polytechnic Bida12916575
Sokoto State University13016575
Paul University Awka Anambra State13116642
Adamawa State University13216642
Oduduwa University Ipetumodu Osun State13316661
Sule Lamido University13416689
Adeyemi College of Education Ondo13516708
Al Hikmah University Ilorin13616708
Coal City University13716793
Akwa Ibom State Polytechnic Ikot Osurua13816934
Samuel Adegboyega University Ogwa13917206
(1) Akanu Ibiam Federal Polytechnic Unwana14017327
Plateau State University Bokkos14117380
Imo State Polytechnic Umuagwo Ohaji14217630
Federal University Gashua14317665
Tansian University Umunya14418016
Crescent University14518055
Caritas University Enugu14618086
Federal University Wukari14718255
Novena University Ogume14818293
Rhema University Aba14918325
Al Qalam University Katsina15018501
McPherson University15118538
Renaissance University Enugu15218580
Rufus Giwa Polytechnic Owo15318580
Kings University Odeomu15418772
Fountain University Osogbo15518772
Federal University Gusau15618842
Gateway ICT Polytechnic Saapade GAPOSA15718845
(1) Nuhu Bamalli Polytechnic15818881
Chrisland University Abeokuta15918881
Salem University Lokoja16018881
KolaDaisi University Ibadan16118953
Ritman University16218994
(3) University of Calabar Graduate School16318994
Delta State Polytechnic Ogwashi Uku16419171
Southwestern University Oku Owa16519201
Crescent University Abeokuta16619201
Niger State Polytechnic Zungeru16719201
Delta State Polytechnic Otefe Oghara16819254
Western Delta University16919464
Kogi State Polytechnic Lokoja17019748
Adeniran Ogunsanya College of Education17119748
Plateau State Polytechnic Barkin Ladi17219848
Federal College of Education Obudu17319894
Nigeria Maritime University17419924
Federal Polytechnic Nasarawa17520025
Wesley University of Science & Technology Ondo17620086
Arthur Jarvis University17720086
Hezekiah University17820136
Admiralty University of Nigeria17920136
Christopher University18020244
Atiba University18120244
Federal College of Education Eha Amufu18220338
PAMO University of Medical Sciences18320338
Evangel University Akaeze18420394
Michael and Cecilia Ibru University18520394
Crown Polytechnic18620493
Abia State Polytechnic18720493
Nwafor Orizu College of Education Nsugbe18820649
Summit University Offa18920803
Nuhu Bamalli Polytechnic19020870
Trinity University Yaba19120941
Dominican University Nigeria19220996
Kebbi State University of Science and Technology KSUSTA19321168
Eko University of Medicine and Health Sciences EKUMEDHS19421593
University of Mkar19521659
Igbajo Polythecnic19621659
Eastern Palm University19721659
Elechi Amadi Polytechnic Rumuola19821784
Clifford University19921784
Michael Otedola College of Primary Education20021856
Edo State Polytechnic Usen20121856
Federal College of Agriculture Akure20221914
Emmanuel Alayande College of Education Oyo20321979
College of Education Akwanga20422058
College of Education Jalingo20522142
Federal College of Education Technical Bichi20622884
Federal College of Agriculture Ishiagu20722948
Abubakar Tatari Ali Polytechnic20823126
Wellspring University20923221
Federal College of Education Technical Asaba21023299
Federal College of Education Technical Zuba21123299
Heritage Polytecnic21223386
Jigawa State Polytechnic Dutse21323386
Obong University21423386
(3) University of Maiduguri Centre for Distance Learning21523570
Crown Hill University Ilorin21623657
Legacy University Okija21723828
Hallmark University Nigeria21823909
Federal College of Education Katsina21924026
Hassan Usman Katsina Polytechnic22024202
Benue State Polytechnic Ugbokolo22124205
Federal College of Education Abeokuta22224205
Spiritan University22324205
Federal College of Education Zaria22424486
College of Education Ikere Ekiti22524587
Federal School of Dental Technology and Therapy Enugu22624587
St Augustine College of Education22724789
Wavecrest College of Hospitality22824984
Polytechnic Ife22925194
Federal College of Education Technical Omoku23025422
Akperan Orshi College of Agriculture Yandev23125745
Federal College of Education Kano23225860
AllOver Central Polytechnic23325980
Institution of Ecumenical Education Enugu23425980
College of Education Agbor23526224
National Mathematical Centre23626337
Ramat Polytechnic Maiduguri23726588
Gombe State College Health Sciences and Technology Kaltungo23826736
Covenant Polytechnic Aba23926853
Gregory University Uturu24026853
Temple Gate Polytechnic24126982
Federal College of Education Pankshin24227115
Umar Suleiman College of Education24327522
Dominican Institute Samonda Ibadan24427776
Prime Polytechnic24527896
(3) Benue State University Centre of Excellence for Food Technology and
Research CEFTER
24627896
Fidei Polytechnic Gboko24727896
College of Agriculture Jalingo Taraba State24828021
Ekiti State University Emmanuel Alayande College of Education Oyo24928021
Federal College of Education Yola25028021
Lagos City Polytechnic25128323
Akwa Ibom State College of Science & Technology25228458
Tower Polytechnic25328458
Interlink Polytechnic25428590
Federal Polytechnic Mubi25528736
Federal College of Education Kontagora25629235
Yusufu Bala Usman College of Legal and General Studies25729235
Adamu Augie College of Education Argungu25829358
State College of Basic & Remedial Studies Sokoto25929496
Federal College of Education Technical Gusau26029632
Temple Gate Polytechnic Aba26129982
Dorben Polytechnic26231047

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Nigeria with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here