List of Universities in Pakistan 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Pakistan 2021. In this article, I will share Pakistan’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Pakistan by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Pakistan. Basically, the list of universities of Pakistan is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Pakistan including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Pakistan

Pakistan’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Pakistan.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
COMSATS Institute of Information Technology Islamabad1927
University of the Punjab2948
Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad31062
Aga Khan University41159
University of Agriculture Faisalabad51618
International Islamic University Islamabad61710
Lahore University of Management Sciences71748
University of Engineering & Technology Lahore81835
Government College University Faisalabad91846
National University of Sciences & Technology101912
Bahauddin Zakariya University111926
University of Lahore121979
University of Karachi132130
Islamia University Bahawalpur142146
Bahria University152213
Abdul Wali Khan University Mardan162302
Riphah International University172448
National University of Computer & Emerging Sciences182464
University of Engineering & Technology Taxila192492
Mehran University of Engineering & Technology202700
University of Gujrat212753
Government College University Lahore222760
University of Arid Agriculture Rawalpindi232768
Pakistan Institute of Engineering & Applied Sciences Islamabad242778
Allama Iqbal Open University252849
Agricultural University Peshawar262952
Hazara University272999
University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences Lahore283019
Information Technology University Lahore293102
University of Malakand303103
Institute of Space Technology313128
Air University Islamabad323140
Ned University of Engineering & Technology333173
Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute of Engineering Sciences and Technology343176
University of Peshawar353215
Kohat University of Science & Technology363250
University of Engineering & Technology Peshawar373260
National Textile University Faisalabad383445
University of Management and Technology393474
University of Sindh403618
Dow University of Health Sciences Karachi413669
Institute of Business Administration Sukkur423709
Gomal University Dera Ismail Khan433719
Balochistan University of Information Technology, Engineering and
Management Sciences
443835
Lahore College for Women University453881
Mohammad Ali Jinnah University Karachi Campus463979
Federal Urdu University of Arts Sciences and Technology FUUAST Karachi473986
Iqra University Karachi484041
University of Sargodha494051
Mirpur University of Science & Technology504206
Karakarum International University514242
Ziauddin University524261
University of Balochistan534311
University of Central Punjab544412
Forman Christian College Lahore554420
University of Health Sciences Lahore564439
Hamdard University574507
Islamia College Peshawar584556
University of Azad Jammu and Kashmir594571
Pakistan Air Force Karachi Institute of Economics & Technology604793
City University of Science & Information Technology Peshawar614824
Fatima Jinnah Women University624876
Sindh Agriculture University634891
Institute of Business Administration Karachi644901
National Institute for Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering654953
Institute of Business Management Karachi664957
Virtual University of Pakistan675027
Cecos University685034
National College of Business Administration & Economics695104
Isra University705185
COMSATS University Abbottabad715338
Foundation University Institute of Management and Computer Science725424
Nuclear Institute for Agriculture and Biology735445
Lahore School of Economics745518
Sir Syed University of Engineering & Technology755554
Khyber Medical College765648
Jinnah Sindh Medical University775863
Shifa Tameer e Millat University785893
Pakistan Institute of Development Economics795948
King Edward Medical University805972
University of Science & Technology Bannu816091
Pak Institute of Management and Computer Sciences826279
COMSATS Institute of Information Technology Wah836449
University of Wah846640
Hajvery University Lahore856646
Baqai Medical University866700
Jinnah University for Women876990
National University of Modern Languages Islamabad887136
Liaquat University of Medical and Health Sciences897262
Shah Abdul Latif University907314
Shaheed Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Institute of Science & Technology Islamabad917491
Superior University Lahore927779
Quaid-e-Awam University of Engineering Science & Technology938222
Sarhad University of Science & Information Technology948672
Management Development Institute MDI958672
Khyber Medical University968978
Shaheed Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto Medical University Islamabad979149
University of Haripur989212
National University of Medical Sciences NUMS Pakistan999266
Lahore Garrison University1009550
Ayub Medical College1019935
Capital University of Science & Technology10210122
Rawalpindi Medical University10310574
Center for Advance Studies In Engineering10410582
University of Poonch10510800
Minhaj University Lahore10611190
Institute for Art and Culture Lahore10711287
Khawaja Freed University of Engineering & Information Technology10811407
Heavy Industries Taxila Education City University10911487
Gift University11011511
University of Swat11111622
Kinnaird College for Women11211687
Allama Iqbal Medical College11311721
University of Faisalabad11411785
University of Technology Nowshera11511843
Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University11611869
Qurtaba University of Science & Information Technology Dera Ismail Khan11712008
College of Physicians & Surgeons Pakistan11812066
National Defence University Islamabad11912246
Habib University12012258
National College of Arts Lahore12112349
Jinnah Medical College Peshawar12212434
Shri Ram College of Commerce12312475
Sindh Madresatul Islam University12412517
Abasyn University12512560
Muhammad Nawaz Shareef University of Agriculture12612721
Gandhara University12712786
University of Swabi12812914
National University of Technology NUTECH Islamabad12912988
Imperial University Lahore13013257
Institute of Management Sciences Peshawar13113257
Usman Institute of Technology Hamdard University13213299
(3) Government College for Women University Sialkot13313372
Institute of Engineering & Technological Training Multan13413444
Indus University Karachi13513652
Pakistan Institute of Nuclear Science and Technology13613693
Dawood University of Engineering & Technology13713940
University of Okara13814039
Indus Valley School of Art and Architecture13914118
The Millennium University College TMUC14014168
Government College Women University Faisalabad14114182
University of South Asia Lahore14214261
Khadim Ali Shah Bukhari Institute of Technology14314618
PEF College14414629
Preston University Pakistan14514663
Bacha Khan University14614663
Al Khawarizmi Institute of Computer Science14714817
Lahore Medical & Dental College14814865
Shaheed Benazir Bhutto Women University Peshawar14914960
Lahore Leads University15015058
Namal College Mianwali15115075
Lasbela University15215104
Sindh Institute of Urology and Transplantation15315140
Karachi Medical and Dental College15415675
Cadet College Hasan Abdal15515804
Mohi-Ud-Din Islamic University15615908
Textile Institute of Pakistan15716041
DHA Suffa University15816058
Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences15916105
Sardar Bahadur Khan Women University, Quetta16016124
Ghazi University16116180
Balochistan University of Engineering and Technology Khuzdar16216210
Women University Multan16316266
Pakistan Institute of Management16416287
Iqra National University Peshawar16516342
COMSATS University Islamabad Virtual campus16616403
ILMA University16716575
Institute of Southern Punjab Multan16816601
National Institute of Blood Diseases and Bone Marrow Transplantation16916642
Pakistan Institute of Fashion and Design17016661
Dadabhoy Institute of Higher Education Karachi17116661
Abbottabad University of Science and Technology17216768
University of Loralai17316894
Faisalabad Medical University (Punjab Medical College)17416909
Peshawar Medical College17517117
(3) Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences GC University Lahore17617117
Continental Medical College17717206
Combined Military Hospital Lahore Medical College17817206
Shaheed Mohtarma Benazir Bhutto Medical University17917225
Newports Institute of Communications and Economics Karachi18017348
Al Hamd Islamic University18117348
Federal Urdu University of Arts Sciences and Technology FUUAST Islamabad18217380
Muhammad Nawaz Sharif University of Engineering and Techology18317590
Northern University Nowshera Cantonment18417630
Jinnah Islamia College Lahore18517700
Preston Institute of Management Sciences and Technology Karachi18617814
Greenwich University Karachi18717814
Pakistan Marine Academy18817853
Health Services Academy Cabinet Division Government of Pakistan18917894
College of Accounting and Management Sciences19017894
Planwel University19117930
(4) Pakistan Institute of Computer Sciences19218016
Cholistan University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences Bahawalpur19318084
National Institute of Cardiovascular Diseases19418126
University of Turbat19518159
Al Khair University19618257
Peoples University of Medical & Health Sciences for Women Shaheed
Benazirabad
19718501
Karachi School for Business & Leadership19818657
Military College Jhelum19918657
Nazeer Hussian University Karachi20018741
NFC Institute of Engineering & Fertilizer Research20118808
Jinnah Medical & Dental College20218903
Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University Shaheed Benazirabad20318947
Quaid-e-Azam Medical College20419031
PIQC Institute of Quality (Pakistan Institute of Quality Control)20519091
Benazir Bhutto Shaheed University Lyari20619126
Government Sadiq College Women University Bahawalpur20719254
Women University of Azad Jammu and Kashmir20819385
NUR International University20919385
Qarshi University21019519
Altamash Institute of Dental Medicine21119567
National College of Business Administration & Management Sciences21219748
Global Institute Lahore21319848
Sheikh Zayed Medical College21419894
Women University Swabi21520086
Muslim Youth University Islamabad21620136
Shalamar Medical and Dental College21720179
Khushal Khan Khattak University21820179
University College Lahore21920293
Punjab Tianjin University of Technology Lahore22020293
Army Public College of Management and Sciences22120394
Rawalpindi Medical University22220394
National Centre of Excellence in Analytical Chemistry University of Sindh22320493
University of Kotli Azad Jammu and Kashmir22420595
Khyber Girls Medical College Peshawar22520595
Services Institute of Medical Sciences Lahore22620694
Ahmad Medical Institute22720803
University of Chitral22820803
Institute of Industrial Electronics Engineering22920941
University of Engineering & Technology UET Mardan23020996
Edwardes College23121048
Grafton College of Management Sciences, Islamabad23221103
Islamabad Medical & Dental College23321227
Karachi School of Art23421227
Barret Hodgson University23521350
Government College University Lahore23621350
Women Medical College23721462
University of Sialkot23821524
Frontier Medical College Abbottabad23921524
Wah Medical College24021593
Bolan Medical College24121593
Karachi Institute of Power Engineering24221716
Wah Engineering College24321784
Institute of Business & Information Technology University of the Punjab24421856
Quaid-e-Azam Law College24521914
Fatima Jinnah Dental College24621979
University of Lakki Marwat24722142
Fatima Jinnah Medical University Lahore24822142
Karachi Institute of Technology and Entrepreneurship24922142
Ali Institute of Education25022142
University of East Hyderabad25122215
Women University Mardan25222276
Akhtar Saeed Medical and Dental College25322276
Riphah International University Faisalabad25422360
University of Baltistan Skardu25522360
NICON Institute of Pakistan Rawalpindi25622432
Al Kauthar Islamic University25722508
Sir Syed College of Medical Sciences for Girls25822582
Margalla Institute of Health Sciences25922651
Barani Institute of Information Technology26022818
Saidu Medical College Swat26122884
Brains Post Graduate College26222884
Postgraduate Medical Institute Lahore26322948
University College of Islamabad26422948
University of Home Economics Lahore26522948
Chandka Medical College Larkana26622948
COMMECS Institute of Business and Emerging Sciences26722948
Dr A Q Khan Institute of Computer Sciences & Information Technology26823028
Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences26923028
Multan Medical & Dental College27023126
Gambat Institute of Medical Sciences27123299
Fata University27223482
Central Park Medical College27323482
University of the Punjab Gujranwala Campus27423570
Comwave Institute of Technology27523570
Lahore College of Pharmaceutical Sciences27623657
Hailey College of Banking & Finance University of the Punjab Lahore27723657
Business School University of Lahore27823828
Government Post Graduate College Sahiwal27923909
Rawalpindi College of Commerce28024026
University of Sahiwal28124205
Center for Health & Population Studies28224205
Lahore Leads University28324385
Gangdara Institute of Science & Technology28424486
University of Northwest28524587
Hyderabad Institute of Arts Science & Technology28624587
Liaquat College of Medicine & Dentistry28724587
Modern Institute of Informatics and Management28824789
Muhammad Medical College28924789
Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan Medical & Dental College Lahore29024789
Zawiya Academy29124886
Acharya Tulsi National College of Commerce Shivamogga29224984
AIMS Institute of Management Scieces Multan Punjab29325092
Pakistan College of Law29425308
Asian Institute of Fashion Design29525308
Aligarh Institute of Technology29625308
Divisional Model College Faisalabad29725641
Bolan University of Medical and Health Sciences Quetta29825980
Government College of Science Wahdat Road Lahore29925980
(3) G C University Lahore Management Studies Department30025980
Pakistan Institute of Community Ophthalmology30125980
College of Business and Information Technology30226098
University of Islamic Studies Karachi30326337
Government Postgraduate Jahanzeb College30426337
Karachi Institute of Management & Sciences30526588
University of Sufism and Modern Sciences Bhitshah Sindh30626588
Fazaia College of Education for Women Lahore30726588
Institute of Engineering & Technology Rawalpindi & Lahore30826588
Shaheed Benazir Bhutto City University Karachi30926736
University of Buner31026853
College of Ophthalmology & Allied Vision Sciences King Edward Medical
University
31126982
Pearl Institute Quetta31227115
Benazir Bhutto Shaheed University of Technology & Skill Development
Khairpur Mirs
31327115
Information Technology & Management College31427115
St Joseph's College for Women31527245
Government College of Technology Samanabad Faisalabad31627388
The Institute of Legal Studies31727388
Islamia Degree College Saharanpur31827522
SMA Rizvi Textile Institute31927648
Swedish College of Engineering & Technology32027776
Misbahudduja University32127896
Shaheed Benazir Bhutto Dewan University32227896
Shaheed Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto University of Law Karachi32328021
National Medical Center Institute of Nursing32428182
City College of Science & Commerce Multan32528323
Frontier Law College32628323
University of Munawwar-ul-Islam32728458
Nishtar Medical College32828590
Sir Sayyed College of Arts Commerce & Science32928590
Liaquat College of Management and Science33028736
Balochistan Institute of Technology33128736
Government Post Graduate College Mandian Abbottabad33228970
Frontier Institute of Medical Sciences Abbottabad33329235
Institute of Molecular Sciences and Bioinformatics33429358
M BDin Institute of I T & Management Sciences MIMS33529358
Murray College (Government Murray College Sialkot)33629496
Quaid-e-Azam College of Accountancy & Commerce33729864
Sir Adamjee Institute of Management Sciences33829864
Muhammadan Science College Hajira Poonch33929982
Fatima-tuz-Zohra Girls Degree College34029982
Government College of Commerce & Economics34130109
International School of Business and Law Karachi34230338
Jinnah Institute34330507
CONFED School of Professional Studies34430848

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Pakistan with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here