List of Universities in Portugal 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Portugal 2021. In this article, I will share Portugal’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Portugal by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Portugal. Basically, the list of universities of Portugal is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Portugal including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Portugal

Portugal’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Portugal.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
Universidade do Porto1147
Universidade de Lisboa2170
Universidade de Coimbra3282
Universidade do Minho4342
Universidade de Aveiro5455
Universidade Nova de Lisboa6961
Universidade da Beira Interior7978
Instituto Politécnico do Porto8986
Universidade do Algarve91059
ISCTE Instituto Universitário de Lisboa101176
Universidade de Tras os Montes e Alto Douro111237
Universidade de Évora121250
Universidade Católica Portuguesa131311
Instituto Politécnico de Bragança141630
Universidade da Madeira151936
Instituto Politécnico de Leiria161977
Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa171994
Universidade dos Açores182009
(3) Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias192022
Instituto Superior de Psicologia Aplicada202591
Instituto Politécnico de Castelo Branco212762
Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo222841
Universidade Aberta232910
Instituto Superior Politécnico de Viseu242963
Instituto Politécnico de Setúbal253005
Cooperativa de Ensino Superior, Politécnico e Universitario263288
Universidade Fernando Pessoa273432
Instituto Politécnico do Cavado e do Ave283437
Instituto Politécnico de Guarda293805
Instituto Politécnico de Coimbra303840
Instituto Politécnico de Santarém314126
Instituto Politécnico de Tomar324290
Universidade Portucalense Infante D Henrique334329
Instituto Politécnico de Beja344337
Escola Superior de Enfermagem de Coimbra354473
Instituto Superior da Maia364498
Universidade Lusíada de Lisboa374601
Universidade Europeia (Instituto Superior de Linguas e Administração Lisboa)384611
Instituto Politécnico de Portalegre394670
Universidade Atlântica405411
Escola Superior de Saúde Egas Moniz415568
Escola Superior de Enfermagem do Porto425739
Instituto Piaget435763
Escola Náutica Infante Dom Henrique446250
Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Coimbra457216
(3) Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa467300
Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa477491
Universidade Lusofona do Porto487819
Escola Superior de Artes e Design Matosinhos497885
Academia Militar Portugal507911
Instituto Superior Miguel Torga518462
Escola Superior de Hotelaria e Turismo do Estoril528877
Escola Superior de Enfermagem de Lisboa538985
Escola Superior de Educação de Coimbra549703
Escola Superior de Actividades Imobiliarias5510661
Escola Superior Agrária de Coimbra5610783
Escola Superior de Educação Paula Frassinetti5711010
Escola Universitária Vasco da Gama5811019
Escola Superior de Saúde de Alcoitão5911110
Instituto Superior de Educação e Ciências ISEC Lisboa6011407
Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Technologias6111752
Escola Superior Artistica do Porto6211911
Universidades Lusíada de Lisboa6312008
Instituto Superior de Contabilidade e Administração de Coimbra6412774
Instituto Superior Politécnico de Gaya6513444
Instituto Superior Bissaya Barreto6613977
Instituto Portugues de Administração de Marketing6714033
Metropolitana Academia Escola Conservatorio6814182
Instituto Superior de Gestão6914481
Instituto Superior de Administração e Gestão7015619
Universidades Lusíada do Porto7115748
Instituto Superior de Ciências Empresariais e Turismo7215862
Escola Superior de Saúde de Portalegre7316626
Escola Superior Gallaecia7417061
Instituto Superior de Entre Douro e Vouga7517086
Instituto de Estudos Superiores de Fafe7617499
Escola Superior de Tecnología da Saúde de Coimbra7717700
Universidades Lusíada de Famalicão7817735
Escola Naval da Marinha7918016
Instituto Politécnico da Maia8018126
Fundação Conservatório Regional de Gaia8118157
Instituto Politécnico de Gestão e Tecnologia ISLA Gaia8218159
Escola Superior de Enfermagem de Santa Maria8318233
Instituto Superior de Tecnologías Avançadas Lisboa Porto8418361
Instituto Superior Novas Profissões8518470
Instituto Superior de Saúde do Alto Ave8618501
Instituto Superior de Ciências da Informação e de Administração8718903
Instituto Superior de Administração e Línguas da Madeira8819126
Instituto Superior Manuel Teixeira Gomes ISMAT8919171
Universidade Independente UNI9019201
Instituto Superior de Ciências Educativas9119427
Instituto Superior de Serviço Social do Porto9219519
ESSCVP Escola Superior de Saúde da Cruz Vermelha Portuguesa - Lisboa9319567
Escola Superior Agrária de Elvas9419848
Instituto Superior de Comunicaçao Empresarial9519926
Instituto Superior de Paços de Brandão9619926
Escola Superior de Educação de Portalegre9720025
Escola Superior de Negócios Atlântico9820025
Instituto Politécnico da Lusofonia IPLUSO9920179
Instituto Superior de Ciências Policiais e Segurança Interna10020694
Instituto Superior Ciências da Administração10121289
(1) Escola Superior de Educação João de Deus10221462
Escola Superior de Educação Almeida Garret10321462
Escola Superior de Enfermagem de São José de Cluny10421716
Escola Superior de Enfermagem São Francisco das Misericórdias10521914
Instituto Superior D Dinis da Marinha Grande10622276
Instituto Superior de Linguas e Administração Leiria10722884
Escola Superior de Enfermagem Cruz Vermelha Portuguesa Alto Tâmega10823126
Instituto Superior de Gestão Bancaria10923386
Escola Superior de Saúde Norte da Cruz Vermelha Portuguesa11023482
Instituto Superior Politécnico do Oeste11123482
ISCE Douro11224587

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Portugal with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here