List of Universities in Romania 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Romania 2021. In this article, I will share Romania’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Romania by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Romania. Basically, the list of universities of Romania is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Romania including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Romania

Romania’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Romania.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
University Babes Bolyai1837
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University2984
University Politehnica of Bucharest31038
Bucharest Academy of Economic Studies41366
West University of Timisoara51368
Transilvania University of Brasov61428
Universitatea Tehnica din Cluj-Napoca (North University of Baia Mare)71468
Gheorghe Asachi Technical University81567
University of Medicine and Pharmacy Iuliu Hatieganu Cluj Napoca91699
Politehnica University Timisoara101769
Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy111870
University of Bucharest121878
Dunarea de Jos University Galati131975
University of Craiova142154
University of Medicine and Pharmacy Gr T Popa152305
University Lucian Blaga of Sibiu162346
University of Oradea172384
University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine Cluj Napoca182412
(1) University of Medicine and Pharmacy Victor Babes Timisoara192424
University Oil Gas Ploiesti202887
University of Medicine and Pharmacy Craiova212930
University Ovidius223013
University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Sciences and Technology George Emil233037
University of Pitesti243210
University Stefan Cel Mare of Suceava253245
Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania263278
Spiru Haret University273485
University Aurel Vlaicu Arad283496
University of Bacau293689
University Valachia Targoviste303716
University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine Bucharest313812
Banat University of Agricultural Sciences Timisoara324402
1 December 1918 University334616
University Titu Maiorescu344651
University of Petrosani354748
University Constantin Brancusi of Targu-Jiu364899
Christian University Dimitrie Cantemir374938
Military Technical Academy385145
Ion Mincu University of Architecture and Urbanism Bucharest395155
Technical University of Civil Engineering of Bucharest405339
National Institute for Research & Development in Informatics415873
Romanian American University425897
Universitatea Eftimie Murgu Re?i?a436201
National School of Political Studies and Public Administration446318
Agora University456475
Universitatea Romano-Britanica Bucuresti467436
University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine Ion Ionescu de
la Brad
477482
Vasile Goldis Western University of Arad487631
Danubius University of Galati497717
National Institute for Research & Development in Micro-Technologies508021
Nicolae Balcescu Landforce Military Academy518383
Constanta Maritime University529138
National Defence University Carol I539357
Academia Navala Mircea cel Batran549633
George Enescu University of Arts559771
Caragiale Academy of Theatrical Arts and Cinematography5612369
National University of Music Bucharest5712580
Alexandru Ioan Cuza Police Academy5812809
National University of Fine Arts5913210
University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca6013497
University Tibiscus Timisoara6113519
Air Force Academy Henri Coand?6213766
University Nicolae Titulescu6314039
Hyperion University6414205
Partium Christian University6514721
Universitatea Apollonia din Iasi6615044
University Ecologica Bucharest6715193
Emanuel University of Oradea6815416
Universitatea Na?ional? de Educa?ie Fizic? ?i Sport6915619
(3) State University of Political and Administrative Studies Facultatea de
Comunicare ?i Rela?ii Publice
7015619
University of Theatre Târgu-Mures7115702
Universitatea George Bacovia Bacau7215781
Academia Na?ional? de Informa?ii Mihai Viteazul7316124
Mihail Kogalniceanu University7416740
Constantin Brancoveanu University Pitesti7516768
Romanian Banking Institute7616867
Academy of Music Gheorghe Dima7717019
Protestant Theological Institute Kolozsvar7817225
Universitatea Petre Andrei7917327
Romanian German University of Sibiu8017437
Universitatea Europei de Sud-Est Lumina8117497
University Dimitrie Cantemir Targu Mures8217562
Bogdan Voda University8317761
Universitatea Andrei Saguna8417785
Institute for Business and Public Administration Bucharest8518702
Oradea University8619171
Academy of Agricultural Studies and Forestry Gheorghe Ionescu8719201
Universitatea Bioterra8819464
University Artifex8919567
Alma Mater University of Sibiu9019567
Universitatea Athenaeum9119567
Academy of Medical Sciences9219707
University Ion Slavici9320338
National University of Physical Education and Sports9420338
Romanian-American University9520338
Universitatea Adventus9620941
Institutul Teologic Penticostal Bucuresti9721227
Institutul Teologic Baptist Bucuresti9822818
European University Dragan Lugoj9922948
Avram Iancu University10023221
Academia Comerciala Satu Mare10124205
Institutul Teologic Romano Catolic Franciscan Roman10227245

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Romania with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here