List of Universities in South Africa 2022: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in South Africa 2022. In this article, I will share South Africa’s all university ranking 2022 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in South Africa by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of South Africa. Basically, the list of universities of South Africa is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in South Africa including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in South Africa

South Africa’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in South Africa.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
University of Cape Town1216
Stellenbosch University2367
University of Kwazulu Natal3570
University of Johannesburg4690
University of South Africa5816
University of the Western Cape6862
University of the Witwatersrand7864
University of Pretoria8952
Rhodes University91026
University of the Free State101222
Nelson Mandela University111685
Tshwane University of Technology121689
North West University131736
Durban University of Technology141985
University of Fort Hare152331
Cape Peninsula University of Technology162368
University of Venda172918
Vaal University of Technology183389
University of Zululand193601
Central University of Technology203607
Walter Sisulu University213847
University of Limpopo223885
Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University234087
IIE MSA (Monash University South Africa)248291
Mangosuthu University of Technology (Technikon)259475
University of Mpumalanga269642
South African College of Applied Psychology2711196
Sol Plaatje University2811358
Vega School2911785
Boston City Campus and Business College3012760
South African Theological Seminary3113510
South African School of Motion Picture Medium & Live Performance AFDA3213540
MANCOSA Management College of Southern Africa3313680
IMM Graduate School3413940
International Hotel School3514063
Damelin3614322
Regent Business School3714377
AAA School of Advertising3814377
Exercise Teachers Academy ETA3914481
(4) Lyceum College4014565
Henley Management College4114607
Milpark Business School4214846
Independent Institute of Education (Rosebank College College Campus Varsity
College Vega, The School of Brand Communications)
4314881
Regenesys Business School4414930
Foundation for Professional Development4515008
Northlink College4615543
Open Window Institute of Design Film & Interactive Arts4715929
Business Optimization Training Institute4816041
False Bay College4916058
College of Cape Town5016210
Boland College5116403
Cornerstone Christian College5216435
South West Gauteng College5316489
City Varsity School of Media and Creative Arts5416601
Ekurhuleni West College5516708
Ekurhuleni East College5616740
StAugustine College of South Africa5716986
Central Johannesburg College5817177
Orbit College5917206
Tshwane South College6017348
Eastcape Midlands College6117590
Richfield Graduate Institute of Technology6217761
Stenden South Africa6317814
West Coast College6418016
Baptist Theological College of Southern Africa6518016
Prestige Academy (Prestige College)6618203
Majuba College6718361
Helderberg College6818396
Greenside Design Centre College of Design6918470
Health and Fitness Professionals Academy HFPA7018580
Buffalo City College7118953
Belgium Campus Itversity7218953
Port Elizabeth College7319063
Umfolozi College7419091
Coastal KZN College7519091
Stellenbosch Academy of Design and Photography7619171
Flavius Mareka College7719201
Gert Sibande College7819201
Ehlanzeni College7919292
Vuselela College8019464
Centurion Akademie8119613
Western College8219793
Sedibeng College8319975
STADIO Higher Education8420086
Esayidi College8520293
ICESA City Campus8620338
Isa Carstens Health and Skincare Academy8720338
Pearson Institute of Higher Education (Midrand Graduate Institute)8820694
Academy of Sound Engineering8920753
Mopani South East College9020753
TSIBA9120875
Northern Cape TVET Urban College9221227
Nkangala TVET College9321227
Cranefield College of Project and Programme Management9421524
Thekwini College9521524
Ingwe College9621524
St Joseph`s Theological Institute9721593
Afrikaanse Protestantse Akademie9821784
Sekhukhune TVET College Sekfet College9922062
Taletso College10022360
Camelot International10122508
Maluti TVET College10222582
Auckland Park Theological Seminary10322884
Elangeni College10422884
Umgungundlovu TVET College10522948
Potchefstroom Academy10623126
Cape Town Baptist Seminary (Baptist Theological College Cape Town)10723299
Letaba College10823386
Madge Wallace International College of Skin Care and Body Therapy10924026
Durbanville College11024119
International Academy of Reflexology and Meridian Therapy11124486
International Trade Institute of Southern Africa11224587
Southern Africa Bible College11324587
Johannesburg Polytechnic11424690
College of Production Technology11525308
Hebron Theological College11625422
Berea Technical College11726853
Christian Reformed Theological Seminary11826853
St John Vianney Seminary11926982
South African Institute of Management12027245
Lovedale College12129496
Beautiko College12229496

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in South Africa with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here