List of Universities in Switzerland 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in Switzerland 2021. In this article, I will share Switzerland’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in Switzerland by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of Switzerland. Basically, the list of universities of Switzerland is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in Switzerland including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in Switzerland

Switzerland’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in Switzerland.

SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule ETH Zürich110
Universität Zürich257
Université de Geneve3102
Universität Basel4232
Université de Lausanne5260
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne6357
Universität Bern7511
Université de Fribourg8521
Universität Saint Gallen9936
Università della Svizzera Italiana Lugano10971
Université de Neuchâtel111018
Zurcher Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften121181
Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz131400
BFH Berner Fachhochschule141736
Graduate Institute of International Studies Geneva151979
Scuola Universitaria Professionale della Svizzera Italiana162157
Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale172220
Hochschule Luzern182360
Universität Luzern192583
Haute École Spécialisée de la Suisse Occidentale202858
École Hoteliere de Lausanne214005
Zurcher Hochschule der Künste224528
International Institute for Management Development234683
Webster University Geneva244728
Hautes Écoles Specialisees Geneve (Haute École de Travail Social)254985
European Graduate School265125
Ostschweizer Fachhochschule OST275401
Haute École Valaisanne285575
Haute École d'Ingénierie et de Gestion du Canton de Vaud295698
Kalaidos Fachhochschule (Fachhochschule Private Hochschule Wirtschaft)306094
Pädagogische Hochschule Bern316374
Haute École Pédagogique Vaudoise Lausanne326924
Pädagogische Hochschulen des Kantons Saint Gallen337192
Fachhochschule Ostschweiz347246
Business School Lausanne357323
Fachhochschule Graubünden367609
Haute École d'Arts Appliques du Canton de Vaud377631
Glion Institute of Higher Education387937
EU Business School397954
Les Roches Bluche Swiss Hotel Management School408161
Pädagogische Hochschule Zürich418190
Interkantonale Hochschule fur Heilpädagogik Zürich428231
Haute École ARC438985
Hochschule für Wirtschaft Zürich449954
(3) World Trade Institute Berne4510696
Geneva Business School4611147
Haute École d'Ingénierie et d'Architecture de Fribourg4711287
BHMS Business & Hotel Management School Luzern4811455
Pädagogische Hochschule Luzern4911752
Swiss Hotel Management School5011927
Franklin University Switzerland5112061
Haute École Pedagogique du Valais Pädagogische Hochschule Wallis5212103
Fernfachhochschule Schweiz5312190
Eidgenössisches Hochschulinstitut für Berufsbildung5412279
Pädagogische Hochschule Thurgau Ticino5512870
IMI University Center International Hotel Management Institute5612967
Gewerbliches Berufs- und Weiterbildungszentrum Saint Gallen5712977
(4) Swiss Management Center5813053
Haute École Cantonale Vaudoise de la Santé5913284
Hochschule für Wirtschaft Freiburg6013348
Musik Akademie Basel6113359
IHTTI School of Hotel Management6213479
Universitäre Fernstudien Schweiz6313571
SBS Swiss Business School Zürich6413680
Business School Geneva International University6513940
Haute École Pedagogique Berne-Jura-Neuchatel Basel-Landschaft6613960
César Ritz Colleges6714063
Haute école de travail social et de la santé Lausanne HETSL6814217
Sustainability Management School SUMAS6914435
Conservatorio della Svizzera Italiana7014582
International Academy of Sports Science & Technology7114607
Pädagogische Hochschule Schaffhausen7214645
Switzerland University of Business and International Studies Geneva7314817
Conservatoire de Musique de Genève7414846
Haute École de la Santé La Source Lausanne7514912
Institut Universitaire Kurt Bosch7615008
Zurcher Fachhochschule7715092
Manufacture Haute école des arts de la scène7815124
Swiss Finance Institute7915474
École de Design and Haute École d'Art du Valois EDHEA8015781
Pädagogische Hochschule Freiburg8115929
Pädagogische Hochschule Graubunden8216083
Schweizerische Hotelfachschule Luzern8316382
Haute École de Santé du Canton de Fribourg8416740
Ecole de Changins8517086
Libera Universita degli Studi di Scienze Umane e Tecnologiche8617964
AUS American University in Switzerland8718361
TEKO Schweizerischen Fachschule8818772
Albert Schwitzer International University8919254
International Institute of Management in Technology University of Fribourg9019254
CEIBS (Lorange Institute of Business Zürich)9119894
Haute École Fribourgeoise de Travail Social9219926
École de Management et de Communication Genève9320542
KS Kaderschulen St Gallen Zürich9420694
Conservatoire de Lausanne9521408
(1) Université IFM9621659
Schweizer Hochschule für Logopädie Rorschach9721784
Victoria University Neuchâtel9823909
Educatis University9924295
International School of Business Management10025860
Fachschule für Bankwirtschaft10126224
Musik Akademie der Stadt Basel10227245

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in Switzerland with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here