List of Universities in United Kingdom 2021: World University Ranking

You might like to know the list of universities in the United Kingdom 2021. In this article, I will share the United Kingdom’s all university ranking 2021 sorted by the country’s ranking. Here you will get the top 100 Universities in the United Kingdom by country’s ranking. This list is combined with the private and public universities list of the United Kingdom. Basically, the list of universities of the United Kingdom is based on academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty and student ratio, staff with a Ph.D., papers per faculty, citations per paper, international faculty and international students, etc. Besides, here you will get more information about these universities in the United Kingdom including country rank, world rank, so on.

List of All University in United Kingdom

The United Kingdom’s all university ranking list is sorted by the country’s ranking and the world’s ranking. The list is a combination of the public and private universities in the United Kingdom.

Country RankWorld RankName of University
SNUniversity NameCountry RankingWorld Ranking
University of Edinburgh118
University of Leeds246
University of Warwick359
University of Nottingham463
University of Oxford567
University of Sheffield672
Newcastle University Newcastle upon Tyne788
University of Glasgow891
University of Cambridge995
Queen Mary University of London10113
UCL University College London11123
University of York12134
University of Liverpool13139
London School of Economics and Political Science14143
Cardiff University15149
University of Saint Andrews16202
University of Sussex17203
University of Leicester18205
Imperial College London19209
Lancaster University20211
University of Surrey21223
University of East Anglia22237
Queen's University Belfast23239
University of Aberdeen24246
Durham University25262
University of Reading26269
University of Manchester27277
London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine28279
University of Southampton29300
Loughborough University30301
University of Strathclyde31304
King's College London32307
University of Dundee33317
Brunel University34385
Swansea University35398
Bristol University36411
University of Essex37414
Heriot-Watt University38420
City University London39446
University of Plymouth40458
University of Birmingham41488
Northumbria University42495
University of Portsmouth43503
University of Exeter44512
University of Stirling45542
Cranfield University46564
Aston University47566
University of Hull48601
University of the West of England49604
University of Ulster50607
Bangor University51616
Birkbeck University of London52623
Nottingham Trent University53627
Liverpool John Moores University54640
University of Brighton55644
Keele University56653
University of Hertfordshire57692
Aberystwyth University58696
University of Huddersfield59710
University of Salford60712
De Montfort University61714
University of Bath62722
Bournemouth University63727
Oxford Brookes University64755
Goldsmiths University of London65762
Middlesex University66770
Sheffield Hallam University67780
Lincoln University68801
University of Central Lancashire69816
University of Greenwich70844
Open University UK71863
University of Kent72874
Kingston University London73909
Saint George's University of London74915
University of Bradford75929
London Business School76931
University of Westminster77959
School of Oriental and African Studies University of London78998
Napier University Edinburgh791015
University of Wolverhampton801037
Glasgow Caledonian University811107
Royal Holloway University of London821146
Manchester Metropolitan University831203
Royal Veterinary College University of London841227
University of East London851240
London South Bank University861255
University of Derby871274
University of the West of Scotland (University of Paisley)881294
Coventry University891306
Birmingham City University (University of Central England)901326
Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine911336
Teesside University921360
Robert Gordon University931411
ARU Anglia Ruskin University941414
Edge Hill University951486
University of South Wales (Glamorgan & Wales Newport)961529
Staffordshire University971578
University of Bedfordshire981586
University of Chester991628
London Metropolitan University1001703
University of Sunderland1011745
Canterbury Christ Church University1021756
University of the Arts London1031820
University of Northampton1041830
Cardiff Metropolitan University (University of Wales Institute Cardiff)1051831
University of the Highlands and Islands1061839
Leeds Beckett University (Leeds Metropolitan University)1071846
University of Gloucestershire1081954
University of Abertay1092022
University of Winchester1102140
University of West London (Thames Valley University)1112146
School of Advanced Study University of London1122211
Liverpool Hope University1132217
Roehampton University1142243
University of Bolton1152251
York Saint John University1162300
Queen Margaret University1172339
Southampton Solent University1182420
Bath Spa University1192489
Royal College of Art1202540
University of Cumbria1212663
Harper Adams University1222753
Saint Mary's University Twickenham1232800
University of Wales Trinity Saint David (Swansea Metropolitan University)1242824
University of Buckingham1252905
University of Chichester1262918
University of Worcester1273232
Royal College of Surgeons of England1283422
Glynd?r University1293456
University of Suffolk1303663
Falmouth University (Dartington College of Arts)1314046
Scottish Rural College (Scottish Agricultural College)1324185
Leeds Trinity University1334273
Newman University1344374
Courtauld Institute of Art1354480
Regent s University London1364492
University of St Mark & St John Plymouth1374507
Institute of Cancer Research University of London1384576
Bucks (Buckinghamshire Chilterns) New University1394647
Royal Agricultural University1404655
Institute of Historical Research1414705
University for the Creative Arts1424959
Bishop Grosseteste University1434992
University of Wales1445199
(3) Henley Business School University of Reading1455396
Royal College of Psychiatrists1465453
University College of Birmingham (College of Food Tourism and Creative
Studies)
1475583
Royal College of Physicians1485622
Scottish Association for Marine Science1495668
Brighton and Sussex Medical School1505743
SAE Institute1515782
Royal College of Nursing1525856
Architectural Association School of Architecture1535997
Glasgow School of Art1546297
BPP University College of Professional Studies1556338
Hull York Medical School1566459
Royal Academy of Music1576694
Royal College of Music1586709
Richmond American International University in London1597015
Guildhall School of Music and Drama1607156
Greater Brighton Metropolitan College (City College Brighton + Northbrook
College Sussex)
1617311
Royal Northern College of Music1627422
Stranmillis University College1637500
London School of Business and Finance1647695
Central School of Speech and Drama University of London1657760
Trinity Laban1667801
University of Law (College of Law)1677923
Wessex Institute of Technology1687937
Ravensbourne College of Design and Communication1698006
Royal Academy of Dramatic Art1708029
Arts University Bournemouth1718083
Ahora Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow (formerly RSAMD)1728126
All Nations Christian College1738190
Kaplan UK1748549
Sotheby's Institute of Art London1758603
London Institute of Banking & Finance1768769
Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama1778779
The Prince's Foundation School of Traditional Arts1788806
Pearson College London1798922
National Film and Television School1808942
Norwich University of the Arts1819060
London Academy of Music & Dramatic Art LAMDA1829099
Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts1839192
Arden University1849222
Leeds Arts University1859259
City of Glasgow College (Glasgow Metropolitan College, College of Nautical
Studies)
1869466
AECC University College1879475
Plymouth College of Art and Design1889525
Hartpury College1899538
Newcastle College1909595
Nottingham College1919658
BIMM (Tech Music School)1929717
Bradford College1939717
Cornwall College1949728
The Manchester College1959897
Rose Bruford College19610352
Writtle University College19710377
Leeds College of Music19810405
New College of the Humanities19910429
City College Norwich20010597
Myerscough College20110650
Blackpool and The Fylde College20210750
Academy of Contemporary Music20310868
Leeds College of Business Management and Technology20411064
Westminster Kingsway College20511064
Gateshead College20611163
Loughborough College20711351
Belfast Metropolitan College20811358
Fife College (Adam Smith College)20911370
Blackburn College UK21011427
South Gloucestershire and Stroud College (Filton College)21111596
Guildford College21211701
Grimsby Institute of Further & Higher Education21311765
Croydon College21412002
University College of Estate Management21512061
National Centre for Circus Arts (The Circus Space in London)21612223
West Suffolk College21712246
South Devon College21812267
Northern School of Contemporary Dance21912663
City and Guilds of London Art School22012679
Carmarthenshire College22112729
Gr?p Llandrillo Menai22212836
Suffolk New College22312883
Arts Educational Schools22412883
Bristol Old Vic Theatre School in Bristol22512907
London College of Science & Technology22612914
Gower College Swansea22712926
Ruskin College22812938
Wirral Metropolitan College22912956
South Eastern Regional College23013069
Saint Mary's University College Belfast23113084
South West College23213118
Hereford College of Arts23313174
Farnborough College of Technology23413210
Ayrshire College (Ayr College)23513223
Stockport College23613257
Salford City College23713469
European School of Osteopathy23813625
Southern Regional College23913641
South Tyneside College24013663
Royal Drawing School24113723
Northern Regional College24213723
Halifax College24313780
London South East Colleges24413883
European School of Economics24513940
Darlington College of Technology24614142
British College of Osteopathic Medicine24714299
Guildford School of Acting University of Surrey24814334
University of London Institute in Paris24914865
East Coast College (Great Yarmouth & Lowestoft)25014989
Central School of Ballet in London25115024
Conservatoire for Dance and Drama25215058
Loreto College (Futureworks Media School)25315058
London Contemporary Dance School25415075
University Centre Somerset (Somerset College of Arts and Technology)25515124
Coleg y Cymoedd25615163
Selby College25715193
University College of Osteopathy25815364
Newcastle under Lyme College25915433
Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance26015543
English National Ballet School26115908
Tyne Metropolitan College TyneMet College26216601
Redcar & Cleveland College26316909
London School of Jewish Studies26417117
Lewisham Southwark College26517348
Futureworks Manchester School of Media26617380
British Institute of Technology & E-commerce26717380
Medway School of Pharmacy26817407
(4) Warnborough College26917534
Manchester Academic Health Science Centre27017590
Andover College (Cricklade College)27118086
Bloomsbury Institute27219292
Fashion Design University of Westminster27319567
Bristol Baptist College27419793
American University in London27519926
Interior Design Institute27619975
Easton College27720293
Azad University Oxford27821462
London School of Theology27921716
International Colleges of Islamic Science Greater London28022142
London College of Business & Computing28125641
Stratford College London28228019

I hope this article helps you to get the list of varsity/universities in the United Kingdom with country ranking and world ranking.

Was this article really helpful?
YesNo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here